A Case of Escherichia coli O157 Hemorrhagic Colitis

Escherichia coli O157 is an important serotype of enterohemorrhagic

E. coli that causes hemorrhagic colitis worldwide. Outbreaks of E. coli O157 have been assocoated with contaminated food like meat, raw milk, and water, but recently vegetables and fruits have accounted for a growing number of recognized outbreaks. We isolated verotoxin producing E. coli O157 from the stool of a 3 year-old female with bloody diarrhea and abdominal pain. The child had been eating salad with vegetables and fruits frequently.

Escherichia coli O157 은 세계 많은 지역에서 혈성 설사를 유발하는 enterohemorrhagic E. coli (EHEC)의 중요 감염 혈청형으로서, 그 집단발생은 덜 익힌 고기나 멸균하지 않은 유제품, 감염된 동물의 대변에 오염된 물을 섭취하여 발생한다. 그러나 최근에는 집단발생의 감염매개식품으로 채소와 과일의 중요성이 커지고 있다. 저자들은 기왕력상 야채와 과일을 섭취한 후 혈성 설사와 복통을 호소하였던 3세 여아의 대변에서 verotoxin을 생성하는 E. coli O157 균주를 분리하였기에 보고하는 바이다.