Sonohysterography-Guided Biopsy of Focal Endometrial Lesions:Value of Four-dimensional Ultrasonography

MATERIALS and METHODS : Endometrial biopsies were performed prospectively under 4D ultrasound guidance in 24 consecutive patients with focal endometrial lesions detected on baseline sonohysterography. A single slice view in three orthogonal planes, a sagittal surface-rendered image, and multislice views in the sagittal plane were used for real-time guidance during the procedure. We evaluated feasibility based on the technical success rates and the number of “diagnostic” specimens obtained for histological diagnosis, and we correlated the biopsy results with the pathological diagnosis determined through the surgical procedure.

RESULTS : Four-dimensional sonohysterography-guided biopsy was successfully performed in 21 (87.5%) of 24 patients without any significant complication. The biopsy specimens were diagnostic in 19 (90.5%) of 21 patients.

Thirteen of 19 patients (68.4%) patients underwent surgery, and the diagnoses obtained using cytology correlated well with the pathology.

대상 및 방법: 초음파 자궁조영검사에서 국소성 내막병변이 발견된 24명의 환자를 대상으로 사차원 초음파를 사용하여 자궁조영 유도 하 내막생검을 전향적으로 시행하였다. 자궁내막 생검 시 실시간 유도를 위해 사용한 영상은 세 가지 평면의 단일절편 이차원 영상 및 시상면의 표면 음영 기법 삼차원 영상과 시상면의 다수절편 삼차원 영상이었다. 기술적인 성공 여부와 세포병리 소견에서 진단에 적절한 검체의 획득률을 알아보았고 수술 후 병리조직학적 결과와 비교하여 진단의 정확도를 평가하였다.

결과: 사차원 초음파 자궁조영 유도 하 자궁내막 생검은 24예 중 21예 (87.5%)에서 성공하였고 검사와 관련된 심각한 합병증은 없었다. 21예 중 19예 (90.5%)에서 진단에 적절한 검체를 얻었고, 내막생검 후 수술을 시행한 13예 모두에서 세포병리 진단이 수술 후 병리조직학적 진단과 일치하였다.

결론: 사차원 초음파 자궁조영 유도 하 자궁내막 생검 시 사차원 초음파의 사용은 기술적으로 용이하고 진단에 적절한 검체의 획득률이 높아 국소성 내막병변의 진단에 유용할 것으로 생 각된다.