MICROLEAKAGE OF RESILON: EFFECTS OF SEVERAL SELF-ETCHING PRIMER

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to compare the apical micro leakage in root canal filled with Resilon by several self-etching primers and methacrylate-based root canal sealer. Seventy single-rooted human teeth were used in this study. The canals were instrumented by a crown-down manner with Gate-Glidden drills and .04 Taper Profile to ISO #40. The teeth were randomly divided into four experimental groups of 15 teeth each according to root canal filling material and self-etching primers and two control groups (positive and negative) of 5 teeth each as follows: group 1 - gutta percha and sealer: group 2 - Resilon, primer and sealer: group 3-Resilon, Clearfil SE primer and sealer group 4-Resilon, primer and sealer. Apical leakage was measured by a maximum length of linear dye penetration of roots sectioned longitudinally by diamond disk. Statistical analysis was performed using the One-way ANOVA followed by Scheffe’s test. There were no statistical differences in the mean apical dye penetration among the groups 2, 3 and 4 of self-etching primers. And group 1, 2 and 3 had also no statistical difference in apical dye penetration. But, there was statistical difference between group 1 and 4 (p < 0.05). The group 1 showed the least dye penetration. According to the results of this study, Resilon with self-etching primer was not sealed root canal better than gutta precha with at sealing root canals. And there was no significant difference in apical leakage among the three self-etching primers.

이 실험의 목적은 Resilon으로 근관충전된 치아에서 자가산부식전처리제에 따른 치근단 미세누출을 평가하고자 함이다. 70개의 단근치를 사용하였고 .04 Taper ProFile을 사용하여 ISO #40까지 근관성형 하였다. 치아는 근관충전 재료와 자가산부식 전처리제에 따라서 15개씩 4개의 실험군과 5개씩 2개의 대조군으로 나누었다. 실험 치아는 치아 장축에 평행하게 잘라내어 염색액의 최대 침투 길이를 측정하였다. 통계분석은 One-way ANOVA test로 분석하였으며 Scheffe test로 사후검정 하였다. 실험결과 자가산부식전처리제를 사용한 2, 3, 4군 사이에서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않았다. 그러나 1군과 4군 사이에서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났으며 (p < 0.05), 1군에서 가장 적은 치근단 미세누출을 나타냈다. 이 실험 결과에 따르면 Resilon으로 근관충전을 한 치아는 gutta percha와 으로 근관충전한 치아와 비교했을 때 더 좋은 치근단 밀폐를 나타내지 않는다는 결론을 얻었으며, Resilon을 사용하여 근관충전을 한 경우에 자가산부식 전처리제의 차이에 따른 치근단 밀폐효과의 차이를 보이지 않는다는 결론을 얻었다.