Dissecting Intramural Hematoma of the Esophagus -A case report-

Abstract

Dissection intramural hematoma of the esophagus (DIHO) is a rare, but well-documented condition that is part of the spectrum of acute esophageal injuries; these include the more common Mallory-Weiss tear and Boerhaave’s syndrome. This disorder is predominantly seen in women during their sixth or seventh decade and the disease has various etiologies, but the pathogenesis has yet to be clarified. The triad of symptoms for this disorder includes retrosternal pain, hematemesis and odynophagia. It is important to differentiate esophageal submucosal dissection form other disorders that have a similar appearance, such as Mallory-Weiss syndrome and esophageal perforation because the prognosis of DIHO is excellent with conservative therapy and these other diseases require surgical treatment. We report here on a case of a dissecting intramural hematoma of the esophagus that was preoperatively misdiagnosed as the submucosal tumor of the esophagus preoperatively, and it was confirmed by Video-assisted thoracic surgery.

박리성 벽내성 식도혈종은 Mallory-Weiss syndrome 또는 Boerhaave’s syndrome 같이 잘 알려진 급성 식도 손상과 달리 매운 드문 질환이다. 이 질환은 다양한 원인에 의해서 주로 중년 여성에서 발병하지만 아직 정확한 병인론에 대해서는 아직 확립되어 있지 않다. 3대 증상으로는 흉통, 토혈 그리고 연하곤란으로 알려져 있다. 특히 박리성 벽내성 식도 혈종은 수술이 필요한 식도 질환과 구분되어야 하는데 그 이유는 일반적인 내과적인 치료로도 예후가 양호하기 때문이다. 본 증례는 4일 동안의 흉통 및 연하곤란을 주소로 내원한 36세 여자 환자로 여러 가지 검사상 식도 점막하 종양으로 판단되어 흉부외과에 의뢰된 환자로 수술 후 박리성 벽내성 식도혈종으로 진단되어 보고하는 바이다.