Vancomycin-resistant Enterococci Colonization of Pediatric Hematology and Oncology Patients

Abstract

Purpose: Vancomycin-resistant enterococci (VRE) are significantly increased as nosocomial pathogens in immunocompromised patients. But the identification of risk factors for VRE colonization and the guideline for management of VRE colonization are necessary for children’s hematology and oncology wards.

Methods: Eleven cases of VRE intestinal colonizations occurred at a children’s tertiary cancer hospital between 1 January 2004 and 31 December 2007. We reviewed medical records of cases retrospectively and performed a matched case-control study to identify risk factors of the VRE colonization.

Results: All 11 VRE colonizations were due to Enterococcus faecium vanA and seasonal outbreak occurred in winter. Univariate analysis identified the hospital admission duration associated with VRE colonization (P=0.048). The prolonged course of antimicrobial therapys promoted VRE colonizations (P=0.006). Despite no specific antibiotics therapy just for VRE colonizations, spontaneous negative conversions occurred in 3 cases and there were no evidences of the VRE infection.

목적: 면역저하된 환자에서 VRE 집락화 및 증상을 동반한 감염증은 국내외에서 꾸준히 증가하고 있으나, 국내 소아에서의 VRE 집락화 위험인자나 치료에 대한 일관된 지침은 없는 실정이다. 소아혈액종양병동에서 발생한 VRE 집락화의 위험인자와 VRE 집락화가 환자의 임상적 경과에 미치는 영향을 알고, 적극적인 항생제 치료가 필수적인지 밝히고자 한다.

방법: 2004년 1월부터 2007년 12월까지 아주대학교 의료원 소아혈액종양병동에 입원 중 대변배양 검사에서 VRE가 동정된 11예의 의무기록을 후향적으로 조사하였다. 또한, VRE 집락화에 대한 위험인자를 밝히기 위하여 같은 시기 소아혈액종양병동에 입원치료하였던 57예의 소아환자를 대조군으로 환자 대조군 연구를 시행하였다.

결과: 소아혈액종양병동에서 대변 VRE 집락화가 확인된 11예의 환아 중에서 동정된 VRE DNA분석결과 모두 Enterococcus faecium VanA로, 주로겨울에 발생하였다. 환자 대조군연구에서, VRE 집락화 위험인자 중 총 재원일은 197.2일로 실험군에서 의미있게 길었고(P=0.048), 또 다른 집락화의 위험인자인 항생제의 총 사용 기간이 의미 있게 실험군에서 길었다(P=0.006). 격리 및 환경, 위생관리만을 철저히 시행하였고, VRE 집락화 환아들 중 VRE 치료목적으로 항생제를 사용하지 않고 3예가 저절로 음전되었으며 균혈증으로 진행

된 경우는 없었다.

결론: 국내 소아혈액종양환아를 대상으로 한 본 연구에서도 VRE 집락화의 위험인자로서 입원기간과 항생제 총 사용기간이 작용함을 알았고, 추가적으로 teicoplanin의 긴 사용기간이 위험인자임을 밝혀냈다(P=0.001). 또한, 실험군에서 VRE 균혈증의 위험인자들이 있어도 VRE 집락화가 환자의 전체 임상경과에 직접적 영향을 주지 못하는 것으로 생각되었다. 따라서, 엄격한 환경관리를 통해 전염을 예방하는 것은 반드시 필요하나 항생제치료에 대해서는 매우 신중한 고려가 필요할 것으로 보인다.