Allergenicity of Treated Chicken Egg Whites as Determined by a Passive Cutaneous Anaphylaxis Test, Immunoblot Analysis, and a Mouse Model of Food Allergy

Abstract

난백의 알레르겐을 감소시키기 위해서 여러 가지 처리를 실시하고 처리난백의 알레르기성의 변화를 평가하고자 passive cutaneous anaphylaxis(PCA) test, immunoblot, 생쥐모델에 의한 알레르기 유발시험을 실시하였다. PCA test결과 열처리(121oC, 30 min)한 난백은 처리하지 않은 난백에 비하여 그 항원성이 1/8 정도로 감소되었으며, NaOH처리군은 0.3%와 1%에서 각각 1/4, 1/8로 항원성의 감소를 보였다. 특히, NaOH처리 후 열처리(70oC, 15 min)를 추가적으로 복합처리한 난백의 경우, NaOH 0.3%(w/v)에서는 1/8 정도로, NaOH 1%(w/v)에서는 1/32 정도로 강력하게 항원성이 감소 되었다. 계란 알레르기 환자의 IgE 항체를 이용하여 immunoblot을 실시한 결과 121oC로 열처리한 시료에서 난백의 주요 단백질 band가 흐려지는 것으로 나타났고 NaOH와 열로 복합처리한 난백의 경우에도 NaOH 0.1%(w/v) 이상에서 band들이 대부분 소실되는 것으로 나타났다. 생쥐모델에 의한 시험을 실시한 결과, 난백으로 유도한 전신알레르기 증상의 평균점수는 1.85이었으나 복합처리한 난백의 경우 그 점수가 0.20로 현격하게 감소되었다. 결론적으로, 상기 3종의 시험에서 공통적으로 가장 효과적인 난백의 알레르기성 저감화 방법은 복합처리(NaOH(1%, w/v) 및 열(70oC, 15min))임이 확인되었다.

The allergenicity of treated chicken egg whites (EW) was evaluated by a passive cutaneous anaphylaxis (PCA) test, immunoblot analysis, and a mouse model of food anaphylaxis. The results of the PCA test revealed that treatment with 0.3% NaOH (w/v) decreased the antigenicity of native EW to 1/4. In addition, treatment with heat (121oC, 30 min) or 1% NaOH (w/v) decreased the antigenicity to 1/8 and combined treatment with 1% NaOH (w/v) and heat (70oC, 15 min) decreased the antigenicity to 1/32 of that of the native EW. Immunoblot analysis revealed that the density of EW protein bands decreased in response to heat treatment, and were almost not detectable following the combined treatment.

Finally, the murine model of EW anaphylaxis revealed that the mean score of systemic anaphylactic symptoms in EW challenged mice was 1.85, while the mean score in mice challenged with EW that that had been subjected to the combined treatment was only 0.20. The results of this study indicate that the most effective method of reducing EW allergenicity is combined treatment with 1% NaOH (w/v) and heat (70oC, 15 min).