Correlation Between the Serum Bilirubin Level and the Coronary Microvascular Integrity in Diabetic Patients

Abstract

배경 및 목적: 빌리루빈은 동맥경화증이나, 관상동맥 질환 등의 발생에 중요한 보호 역할을 하는 효과적인 생리적 항산화제이다. 그러나 생리적 범위 내에서의 혈중 빌리루빈 농도와 당뇨 환자의 관상동맥 미세혈관 기능과의 연관성에 대해서는 아직 연구된 바가 없었다. 따라서 본 연구는 관상동맥 질환이 있는 당뇨 환자에서 성공적인 경피적 관상동맥 중재시술 후에 관상동맥 내 도플러 유도철선을 이용하여 측정한 관상동맥 미세혈관 기능과 혈청 빌리루빈과의 관련성을 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 유의한 관상동맥 질환으로 선택적 관상동맥 중재시술을 받은 50명 (남자 31명, 평균 연령 60±11세)의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 풍선 확장술 및 스텐트 삽입술을 이용한 성공적인 중재시술 후 관상동맥내 도플러 유도철선을 삽입하여 관상동맥 혈류예비력 (coronary flow reserve, CFR), 최대충혈시 미세 혈류 저항지수 (hMVRI)와 위상적 관상동맥 혈류 속도 형태 (phasic coronary flow velocity pattern)를 측정 및 관찰하였다. 시술 전 대상 환자에서 혈청 총빌리루빈, 공복혈당, 당화혈색소를 측정하였으며, 특히 당화혈색소는 1~2년간 측정된 값을 평균하여 평가하였다.

결론: 당뇨환자에서 시술 전 측정된 혈중 빌리루빈과 당화혈색소는 성공적인 관상동맥 중재시술 후 심도자실에서 측정한 관상동맥 혈류예비력과 관련이 있으며, 높은 혈중 빌리루빈과 지속적인 혈당조절은 microvascular integrity를 보존할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Background and Objectives: Bilirubin has a protective role in suppressing atherosclerosis and coronary artery disease by its potent physiological antioxidant properties. There has been no comparative study on the relation between the bilirubin level and the coronary microvascular function in diabetic patients. This study investigated whether the bilirubin level correlates with the coronary microvascular integrity in diabetes by assessing the coronary flow velocities after successful percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI).

Subjects and Methods: Fifty patients (31 males and 19 females, mean age 60±11) with angina and who received elective PCI were studied. Using an intracoronary Doppler wire, the coronary flow velocity reserve (CFR), the hyperemic microvascular resistance index and the phasic coronary flow velocity patterns were measured after PCI.

Results: The mean value of the fasting blood glucose was 211±88 mg/dL, the man value of glycated hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) was 8.1±1.6% and the mean serum total bilirubin level was 0.59±0.21 mg/dL. CFR was significantly correlated with the serum bilirubin level (r=0.485, p<0.001), HbA1c (r=-0.432, p=0.003) and the fasting blood glucose (r=-0.361, p=0.011). On multivariate analysis, HbA1c, bilirubin and left ventricular hypertrophy showed independent relationships with coronary microvascular dysfunction (p=0.003, p=0.004, p=0.033, respectively).