An Analysis of Medical Costs of Diabetic Patients in a University Hospital(1996~2005)

일개 대학병원의 당뇨병환자들의 진료비 분석(1996~2005)

연구배경: 이 연구는 당뇨병에 사용되는 비용의 크기를 알고자 한 연구이다. 당뇨병의 의료기관 치료 개입에 따른 당뇨병 합병증 발생을 관찰하는 임상 코호트 연구의 사전연구로서 진행되었다. 일개 대학병원의 지난 10년간 당뇨병 진단 환자의 진료 내역을 사후적으로 추적하여 진료비의 크

기와 변화 양상을 비교하고자 하였다.

방법: 일개 대학병원에서 1996년부터 2005년까지 한번 이라도 당뇨병으로 진단된 환자들의 최초 병원방문 시점부터 2005년 말까지 개인별 외래와 입원이용, 진료비와 투약내역 자료를 사용하였고, 외래와 입원 진료비의 변화를 연차별로 분석하였다.

결과: 합병증 없는 당뇨병환자에서 당뇨병약 투약 후에 외래약제비는 월평균 약 25,000원 정도 증가하였고 미세혈관 합병증이 있는 당뇨병환자에서 당뇨병약 투약 후에 외래약제비가 월평균 약 35,000원 증가하였다. 결국 외래진료비는 고혈압 동반 여부와 상관없이 당뇨병약 투약 후에 외래약제비 증가만큼 크게 증가하여 당뇨병 약제비의 영향을 크게 받는 것으로 나왔으나, 총 진료비는 당뇨병약 투약 전보다 30~40% 감소하였다. 고혈압을 동반하지 않은 당뇨병환자의 당뇨병약 투약 후에 외래약제비는 연차별로 지속적으로 증가하였으며, 6년 후에는 고혈압을 동반한 당뇨병환자보다 더 많은 외래약제비를 사용하였다. 입원과 외래를 합친 총 진료비의 경우 심근경색이나 말기신부전은 발생 전보다 총 진료비가 2배 이상 증가하였다. 뇌졸중은 외래약제비, 총 진료비에서 모두 가장 낮아 심각성에 비해 비용은 적은 것으로 나타났으며 말기신부전은 총 진료비가 가장 높아 비용 소요가 많은 합병증임을 알 수 있었다. 최종 결과질환 합병증을 가진 당뇨병환자의 진료비가 합병증 발생 후에 첫해에는 크게 높았다가 그 다음해에 감소한 후 연도별로 증감의 변화 없이 지속적으로 높은 양상을 보였다. 이는 합병증 발생 환자의 진료비 부담이 생애 기간 동안 지속적으로큼을 의미한다.

Background: The aim of this research was to find out the costs of diabetes, as research in a prospective cohort study looking into the development of diabetic complications followed by treatment intervention by a medical institution. The research compared the changes in medical costs by following-up on the treatment details of diagnosed diabetes for the last 10 years in a university hospital.

Methods: The research used data of outpatient, inpatient, pharmaceutical and total medical costs, from 1996 to 2005, of individual patients who were diagnosed with diabetic patients, to analyze the outpatient and inpatient total medical cost changes over the years.

Results: After antidiabetic drug, in the case of outpatient treatment, pharmaceutical costs increased on average by about 25,000 won a month for diabetic patients without complications and by 35,000 won for diabetic patients with microvascular complications. Outpatient medical costs were affected after drug treatment by as much of an increase as created by the pharmaceutical costs. The total medical costs, that is the sum of inpatient and outpatient costs, decreased by 30~40% compared to that before drug treatment. In the case of total medical cost, MI or ESRD cost 2~3 times more in pharmaceutical costs than before the development of complications. The total medical costs of diabetic patients with CVA, MI and ESRD complications increased in the first year after development of the complication, and this was followed by a decrease in the next year, showing a tendency to remain constant with no increase or decrease over subsequent years.

Diabetes; Medical costs; Pharmaceutical costs