2007 Korean National Growth Charts: reveiw of developmental process and an outlook

2007 한국 소아 청소년 성장도표 : 개발 과정과 전망

Purpose : Since 1967, The Korean Pediatric Society and Korean Government have developed Korean Growth Standards every 10 years. Last version was published in 1998. During past 40 years, Korean Growth Standards were mainly descriptive charts without any systematic nor statistical standardization. With the global epidemic of obesity, many authorities such as World Health Organization (WHO) and United States' Centers for Disease Control (CDC) have been changed their principles of growth charts to cope with the situations like ours. This article summarizes and reviews the whole developmental process of new 2007 Korean Growth Charts with discussion.

Methods : With the initiative of Division of Chronic Disease Surveillance in Korea Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, we have performed new national survey for the development of new Standards in 2005 and identified marked increase of childhood obesity and plateau of secular increment of final height in late adolescents. We have developed new Growth Standards via adapting several innovative methods, including standardization of all available raw data, which were acquired in 1997 and 2005 national survey and full application of LMS method.

Results : We could get new standardized charts; weight-for-age, length/height-for-age, weight-for- height, head circumference-for-age and BMI-for-age. Other non-standardized charts based on 2005 survey data were also published; waist circumference-for-age, mid-arm circumference-for-age, chest circumference-for-age and skinfold-for-age. Clinical guideline was also developed.

Conclusion : Developmental process and results of new Korean Growth Charts are comparable with other internationally well-known Growth Standards, WHO 2006 Growth Standards and CDC Growth Charts. 2007 Korean Growth Charts are relevant especially in Korea and Korean ethnic groups.

en

목적: 1967년 이후로 1998년까지 대한소아과학회와 정부는 매 10년마다 한국 소아청소년 신체발육표준치를 제정하여 왔다. 지난 40년간의 한국 성장도표는 체계적이고 통계학적인 표준화를 거치지 않은 기술적인 도표였다. 전 세계적인 비만의 유행에 대하여 WHO나 CDC와 같은 국제적인 기관들은 이에 대처하기 위하여 성장도표의 제정 원리들을 변경하여 왔다. 본 논문은 고찰과 함께 새로운 2007년 성장도표 개발과정을 요약하였다.

방법: 질병관리본부 만성병조사과의 주도로 2005년에 새로운 성장도표 제정을 위한 신체계측 조사를 시행하였고, 그 결과 소아 비만의 급증과 청소년 최종 성장의 세대별 증가 현상이 정체된 것을 확인하였다. 이에 연구진은 혁신적인 방법론을 도입하였으며, 이를 통하여 새로운 성장도표를 제정하였다. 확보 가능한 원자료인 1997년 및 2005년 측정 자료를 표준화고 통합하였으며, LMS 방법을 도입하여 통계적 모델링을 시행하였다.

결과: 표준화된 자료로서 연령별 신장, 연령별 체중, 연령별 체질량지수, 연령별 두위, 신장별 체중 도표가 제공되며, 2005년 조사의 표준화되지 않은 자료로 제공되는 연령별 허리둘레, 연령별 가슴둘레, 연령별 상완둘레, 연령별 피부 두겹집기가 제공된다. 임상 지침도 함께 제공된다.

결론: 새로운 한국 성장도표의 개발 과정과 결과는 국제적인 기준인 WHO 표준성장도표 및 미국 CDC 성장도표의 방법론을 적용한 것으로서, 비만과 성 발육이 가속화된 현 상황에 적절하다. 이는 특히 한국 국민과 한민족에게 유용하다. 향후 보다 과학적인 표준을 제시하기 위하여 지속적인 연구가 요청된다.

Korea; Growth; Standard; Weight; Obesity