Normal blood pressure values and percentile curves measured by oscillometric method in children under 6 years of age

Abstract

목 적 : 소아 고혈압은 성별, 연령별, 신장별 수축기 또는 이완기 혈압이 95 백분위수 이상으로, 진동식 자동 혈압계에 의한 소아 혈압치는 일부 연령에서만 보고되어 있고, 최근 6세 이하의 어린 소아에서 보고가 적다. 이에 저자들은 진동식 자동 혈압계를 이용하여 신생아부터 6세 이하의 정상 소아를 대상으로 성별, 연령별, 신장 백분위수별 수축기 및 이완기 혈압을 측정하여 정상 혈압치 및 혈압 백분위수 곡선을 구하여 우리나라 소아의 고혈압 진단과 치료에 도움이 되고자 본 연구를 실시하였다.

방 법 : 서울 시내 6세 이하의 어린이 6,690명(남아 3,545명, 여아 3,145명)을 대상으로 진동식 자동 혈압계(Dinamap, Procare-200, GE, USA)를 이용하여 수축기 혈압과 이완기 혈압을 각각 두 차례에 걸쳐 측정하였으며, 이를 이용하여 연령별, 성별 평균 혈압을 구하고, 신장 5, 10, 25, 50, 75, 90, 95 백분위수에 따른 50, 90, 95, 99 백분위수의 혈압을 산출하였고 혈압 백분위수 곡선을 구하였다. 수축기 혈압과 이완기 혈압은 성별 고정효과모형을 적용하여 선형회귀모형에서 회귀계수와 표준편차를 구하였다.

결 과 : 남아와 여아 모두에서 연령이 증가함에 따라 수축기 혈압과 이완기 혈압이 점차 증가하였다. 남아와 여아 모두 동일한 신장 백분위수를 가진 어린이들이 연령이 증가함에 따라서 수축기 혈압과 이완기 혈압 모두 증가하는 양상을 보였다. 남아와 여아 모두 동일한 연령대에서 신장이 커질수록 수축기 혈압과 이완기 혈압 모두 증가하는 양상을 보였다.

결 론 : 진동식 자동 혈압계를 이용하여 서울지역 6세 이하 어린이의 성별, 연령 및 신장 백분위수에 따른 혈압 백분위수를 구하였다. 이번 연구 자료가 6세 이하의 고혈압을 진단하고 치료하는데 큰 도움이 되리라 생각한다. 앞으로 고혈압 진단과 치료를 위해서는 서울시가 아닌 우리나라 전국 소아를 대상으로 한 대규모 연구가 필요하다.

Purpose: Hypertension is defined as average systolic blood pressure and/or diastolic blood pressure that is > or =95th percentile for gender, age, and height on > or =three occasions. Knowing that blood pressure values increase in children as they grow older, the purposes of this study were to measure blood pressure by an oscillometric device and to determine normal values and percentile curves for children.

Methods: Systolic and diastolic blood pressures were measured twice with an oscillometric device in 3,545 boys and 3,145 girls under six years of age, in Seoul. Using this data, we determined average blood pressure values and percentile curves based on gender and age; we subdivided these values into blood pressures of 50th, 90th, 95th, and 99th percentiles, by percentile of height. The regression coefficients and standard deviations of the systolic and diastolic blood pressure values were obtained from linear regression models.

Results: Older boys and girls had higher systolic and diastolic blood pressure values. Older boys and girls in the same percentile of height for age had higher systolic and diastolic blood pressure values. Taller boys and girls within the same age group had higher systolic and diastolic blood pressure values.

Conclusion Blood pressure standards based on gender, age, and height were obtained via an oscillometric method. Llimitation of this study is that the study population was not from the whole country, but exclusively from Seoul. Nonetheless, the data from this study will be helpful in diagnosing and managing hypertension in Korean children.