Depression and Its Infl uencing Factors among Korean Medical and Engineering Students in Urban Areas using Zung Self-Rating Depression Scale

Zung Self-Rating Depression Scale을 이용한 일부 수도권 의대생과 공대생의 우울증 유병률 및 관련 요인

Background :It is a well known fact that students majoring in medicine and engineering suffer from higher stress level and depression than students in other majors. This study was done to assess the prevalence of depression and the infl uencing factors among the university students majoring in either medicine or engineering and to compare the depression prevalence between the two groups.

Methods :The study randomly selected 640 students either majoring in medicine or engineering from two universities in Kyung-Gi province, Korea. Each of 320 students majoring in either of the two majors from each university was recruited. Among 640 students, 360 students, who were composed of 172 medical students and 188 engineering students was fi nally chosen for the analysis. The Zung Self-Rating Depression Scale was used to measure the depression state.

Results :The average Zung depression score of university students was 49.2 ± 9.8. Medical students had a higher score of 52.4 ± 9.3 as compared to engineering students, who scored 46.3 ± 9.4. Overall depression rate was 42.8%. Medical students had a higher depression rate (52.3%) than engineering students (34.0%). The logistic analysis showed that infl uencing factors on depression state were sex, grade, major, stress and satisfactory sleep. The main source of stress for medical students was the grades from classes whereas job search was for engineering students. There were differences between the two groups in managing the stress. Medical students chose alcohol drinking or smoking for stress management whereas engineering students playing selected video games as their outlet.

Conclusion :Medical students from urban areas seemed to be depressed more than engineering students. Their stress management methods among the subjects were drinking, smoking, and playing video games which may cause further physical and psychological problems in the future.

연구배경: 우울증은 고혈압이나 당뇨 등과 같은 만성질환들과 마찬가지로 사회적, 신체적 장애를 일으키는 질환이다. 본 연구에서는 대학생들이 겪는 우울증 유병수준과 이에 관련된

결과: 대상자의 우울증 평균 점수는 49.2±9.8점이며, 전공에 따라 의대생은 52.4±9.3점, 공대생은 46.3±9.4점으로 의대생이 공대생에 비해 통계적으로 우울증 점수가 유의하게 높았다. 우울증을 보이는 학생은 대상자의 42.8%를 차지하였는데, 공대생에 비하여(34.0%) 의대생에서(52.3%) 우울증 유병수준이 유의하게 높았다. 우울증에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과, 성별, 학년, 전공, 스트레스, 수면만족도가 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 의대생과 공대생의 주요 스트레스 원인은 의대생의 경우 성적문제, 공대생은 취업문제였으며, 학업으로 인한 스트레스는 유의한 차이가 없었으나, 스트레스 해소 방법은 두 집단간에 유의한 차이가 있어, 의대생은 술이나 담배로, 공대생은 오락이 가장 많은 스트레스 해소법이었다.

University Students; Medical Students; Depression; Stress; Zung Self-Rating Depression Scale; 대학생; 의과대학생; 우울증; 스트레스