Pituitary Hormonal Changes after Transsphenoidal Tumor Removal in Non-Functioning Pituitary Adenoma

Abstract

연구배경: 비기능성 뇌하수체 선종 환자에서 경접형동 뇌하수체 종양 절제술 전후의 뇌하수체 호르몬의 변화를 관찰하여 뇌하수체 호르몬의 정상화 또는 저하증의 발생 정도를 분석하고, 뇌하수체 호르몬의 상태에 영향을 미치는 임상적인 인자를 조사하였다.

방법: 2003년 1월부터 2007년 12월까지 아주대학교병원에서 비기능성 뇌하수체 선종으로 경접형동 뇌하수체 종양절제술을 받은 환자들을 대상으로 의무 기록 분석을 통하여 후향적으로 분석하였다. 과거 뇌하수체 종양 절제술을 받은 환자, 수술 전 뇌하수체 호르몬 검사 결과가 없는 경우, 또는 수술 후 3개월 이후의 뇌하수체 호르몬 검사 결과가 없는 경우는 제외하였다.

결과: 총 42명의 환자가 분석에 포함되었다. 수술 전 85.7%의 환자에서 뇌하수체 기능저하증, 50%의 환자에서 뇌하수체 경 압박에 의한 고프로락틴혈증 그리고, 4.8%의 환자에서 정상 뇌하수체 기능을 보였다. 수술 후 장기간에 39.4%의 환자에서 최소 1개 이상의 호르몬 축이 정상화되었고, 18.2%의 환자에서 최소 1개 이상의 호르몬 축에서 새로 저하증이 발생하였다. 환자의 임상적 인자에 대한 분석결과, 수술 전 혈청 프로락틴 수치나 종양의 크기에 따라 수술 후 뇌하수체 호르몬 기능의 변화에 차이가 없었다.

결론: 비기능성 뇌하수체 선종 환자에서 경접형동 종양절제술 후 장기추적관찰 결과 약 1/3 이상의 환자에서 1개 이상의 호르몬 축의 정상화를 보였으나 나머지 환자에서는 무변화 또는 호르몬 축의 저하증을 보였다.

Background: The present study investigated the rates and the potential predictors of either new pituitary loss or recovery of hormonal function after transsphenoidal removal of a non-functioning pituitary adenoma.

Methods: Patients who underwent transsphenoidal removal of a non-functioning pituitary adenoma from January 2003 to December 2007 at Ajou University Medical Center were included in this retrospective analysis. Patients were excluded if they had a history of previous pituitary tumor surgery, or did not have preoperative pituitary hormonal data.

Results: Of 42 patients included in the analysis, 36 patients had hypopituitarism, 21 patients had "stalk compression" hyperprolactinemia, and 2 patients had normal pituitary function. At long term follow-up (longer than 6 months), 13 patients showed postoperative pituitary hormonal recovery in at least 1 hormonal axis, while 6 patients had developed postoperative hormonal loss in at least 1 hormonal axis. On analysis, neither preoperative serum prolactin level nor tumor size was related to postoperative pituitary hormonal changes.

Keywords non-functioning pituitary adenomapituitary hormonepituitary surgeryBackgroundpostoperative outcome