Outcome of Locally Advanced Esophageal Cancer Treated with Concurrent Chemo-radiotherapy

국소진행된 식도암에서 동시적 항암화학방사선요법의 결과

Purpose: We investigated the outcome and the prognostic factors of patients with locally advanced esophageal cancer who were treated with concurrent chemo-radiotherapy.

Materials and Methods : Two hundred forty six patients with esophageal cancer that were treated by radiotherapy between January 1994 and July 2007. Of these, 78 patients who received radiotherapy of ≥45 Gy with concurrent chemotherapy were retrospectively enrolled in this study. We included patients stages IIA, IIB, III, IVA, and IVB with supraclavicular metastasis in the middle/lower esophageal cancer or celiac node metastasis in cervical or upper/middle thoracic esophageal cancer. The median radiation dose was 54 Gy and the combination chemotherapy with 5-FU and cisplatin (FP chemotherapy) was given concurrently with radiotherapy in most patients (88%).

Results: The follow-up period ranged from 2 to 117 months (median 14 months). The treatment response of the 54 patients could be evaluated by computerized tomography or endoscopy. A complete response (CR) was observed in 17 patients, whereas a partial response was observed in 18 patients. In patients with a CR, the median recurrence time was 20 months and the first relapse sites constituted a locoregional failure in 3 patients and a distant failure in 7 patients. The 1-, 2-, and 5-year overall survival (OS) rates were 58.9%, 21.7%, and 12.2%, respectively. The median survival period was 14 months. A univariate analysis indicated that the treatment response and cycles of FP chemotherapy were significant prognostic factors for OS. Daily or weekly administration of cisplatin as a radiosensitizer showed a better treatment response than FP chemotherapy.

Conclusion: This study has shown that results of concurrent chemo-radiotherapy in patients with locally advanced esophageal cancer is comparable to those of other studies. Daily or weekly cisplatin administration may be considered as an alternative treatment in patients that are medically unfit for FP chemotherapy.

대상 및 방법: 1994년 1월부터 2007년 7월까지 식도암으로 방사선치료를 받은 환자 246명 중 근치적 목적으로 45Gy이상의 방사선치료와 함께 동시적 항암화학요법을 받았으며 생존확인이 가능하였던 78명을 대상으로 후향적 분석을 시행하였다. AJCC 병기 IIA∼IVB까지의 환자를 대상으로 하였는데, IVB는 상부식도암이 아닌 환자에서 쇄골상부림프절 전이가 있거나 하부식도암이 아닌 환자에서 복강림프절 전이가 있는 경우만을 포함시켰다. 방사선치료는 중앙값 54 Gy를 조사하였고, 항암화학요법은 대부분의 환자(88%)에서 5-FU와 cisplatin (FP) 병합요법으로 시행 되었다. 추적관찰기간은 2∼117개월(중앙값 14개월)이었다.

결과: 흉부단층촬영이나 식도내시경을 통해 치료에 대한 반응을 확인할 수 있었던 54명의 환자중 완전관해가 17명, 부분관해가 18명이었다. 완전관해를 보인 환자에서 재발할 때까지의 기간은 중앙값 20개월이었고 첫 재발부위로 국소재발이 3명, 원격전이가 7명이었다. 1년, 2년, 5년 전체 생존률은 각각 58.9%, 21.7%, 12.2%이었고 중앙생존기간은 14개월이었다. 전체 생존률에 대한 단변량분석에서 치료에 대한 반응과 FP병합요법의 횟수가 통계적인 유의성을 보여주었다. 환자의 숫자가 적었으나 방사선감작제로 일단위 혹은 주단위의 cisplatin이 FP 병합요법보다 좋은 결과를 보였다.

결론: 원격장기로의 전이가 없는 국소진행성 식도암 환자에서 동시적 항암화학방사선치료는 기존의 연구와 유사한 결과를 보여주었다. 일단위 혹은 주단위의 cisplatin이 전신상태가 FP 병합요법에 적절하지 않은 환자에서 대안으로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

식도암; 동시적 항암화학방사선요법; Esophageal cancer; Concurrent chemoradiation