The Results of Radiotherapy in Locally Advanced, Unresectable Pancreatic Cancer

Abstract

Purpose: We retrospectively studied the outcomes and prognostic factors of patients with locally advanced, unresectable pancreatic cancer who were treated with concurrent chemoradiotherapy (CCRT) or radiotherapy only.

Materials and Methods : Fifty-one patients with locally advanced, unresectable pancreatic cancer (stage IIA~III) who recevied radiotherapy (≥30 Gy) between January 1994 and August 2008 were reviewed retrospectively. The median radiation dose was 39 Gy. Chemotherapy consisted of gemcitabine, cisplatin, or 5-FU alone or in various combinations, and was administered concurrently with radiotherapy in 38 patients.

Results: The follow-up period ranged from 2~40 months (median, 8 months). The median survival, and the 1- and 2-year overall survival (OS) rates were 7 months, 15.7%, and 5.9%, respectively. Based on univariate analysis, the baseline CA19-9, performance status, and chemotherapy regimen were significant prognostic factors. The median survival was 8 months for CCRT, and 6 months for radiotherapy alone. The patients treated with gemcitabine-containing regimens had longer survival (median, 10 months) than the patients treated with radiotherapy alone (p=0.027). Twenty-three patients were available to evaluate the patterns of failure. Distant metastases (DM) occured in 18 patients and regional recurrences were demonstrated in 4 patients. Local progression developed in 14 patients. We analyzed the association between the time-to-DM and the baseline CA19-9 levels for 18 evaluable patients. The median time-to-DM was 20 months for patients with normal baseline CA19-9 levels and 2 months for patients with baseline CA19-9 levels ≥200 U/ml.

Conclusion: CCRT with gemcitabine-based regimens was effective in improving OS in patients with locally advanced, unresectable pancreatic cancer. We suggest that the baseline CA19-9 level is valuable in determining the treatment strategy for patients with locally advanced, unresectable pancreatic cancer.

목적 : 국소적으로 진행된 절제 불가능한 췌장암에서 방사선치료 및 동시화학방사선치료에 대한 치료성적과 예후인자를 후향적으로 분석하였다.

대상 및 방법 : 1994년 1월부터 2008년 8월까지 절제 불가능한 국소 진행된 췌장암으로 진단받은 환자 중 30 Gy 이상의 방사선치료를 받은 51명을 대상으로 후향적 분석을 시행하였다. AJCC 병기에 따라 IIA부터 III까지의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 방사선치료는 중앙값 39 Gy를 조사하였고 38명에서 항암화학요법을 병행하였는데 cisplatin, 5-FU, gemcitabine을 단독 혹은 병합하여 사용하였다.

결과 : 추적관찰기간은 2∼40개월(중앙값 8개월)이었다. 전체 환자의 중앙생존기간, 1년, 2년 생존율은 각각 7개월, 15.7%, 5.9%이었다. 예후에 영향을 미치는 인자로 치료 전 CA19-9, 전신수행상태, 항암화학요법의 종류가 통계적인 유의성을 보여주었다. 동시화학방사선치료군의 중앙생존기간은 8개월, 방사선단독치료군은 6개월이었다. Gemcitabine 단독 및 gemcitabine을 포함한 조합으로 치료받은 환자의 중앙생존기간은 10개월로 방사선치료만 받은 환자와 유의한 차이를 보여주었다. 재발여부를 확인할 수 있었던 23명의 환자 중 18명에서 원격전이가 발견되었고 4명의 환자에서 림프절전이가 있었다. 부분관해 혹은 안정병변을 보였던 환자 중 원발병소의 크기가 커진 환자가 14명이었다. 원격전이까지의 기간을 확인할 수 있었던 18명의 환자를 대상으로 CA19-9과의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 치료 전 정상 CA19-9인 환자의 원격전이까지의 중앙기간이 20개월인 반면 200 U/ml 이상인 경우에는 2개월에 불과하였다.

결론 : 절제 불가능한 국소 진행된 췌장암 환자에서 gemcitabine과 방사선치료의 병합요법이 생존율 증가에 효과가 있었다. 또한 치료 전 CA19-9의 상승 정도가 환자의 예후 및 치료방향을 결정하는데 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.