The efficacy of umbilical artery blood flow velocity waveform to predict the perinatal outcome of term pregnancies with small for gestational age

저체중태아를 동반한 만기임신의 주산기 예후예측을 위한 제대동맥 도플러혈류속도 파형의 유용성

Objective: To investigate whether umbilical artery Doppler blood flow velocity waveform is effective in predicting perinatal outcome of term pregnancies with small for gestational age (SGA).

Methods: A total of 381 patients at 37~41 weeks of gestational age (GA) who received antenatal umbilical artery Doppler blood flow test and delivered singleton SGA infants. The ratio of peak-systolic to end-diastolic (S/D) blood flow velocities in the umbilical artery was measured in each patient. The patients were divided into a normal group (n=307) with a S/D ratio equal to or less than 3.0, and an abnormal group with a S/D ratio of greater than 3.0 (n=74). These groups were comparatively analysed with respect to maternal characteristics and neonatal outcomes.

Results:There were no significant differences between the two groups in mean maternal age, gestational age at the time of delivery, and cesarean section rate due to fetal distress. There was significantly increased incidence of hypertensive disorders in pregnancy in the abnormal S/D ratio group. And the abnormal S/D ratio group showed lower neonatal birthweight, higher incidence of admission to neonatal intensive care unit (NICU), and longer stay in neonatal intensive care unit. According to linear regression, in pregnancies complicated by SGA, abnormal S/D ratio was still a risk factor for low birthweight even after controlling for the incidence of hypertension.

Conclusion: In term pregnancies accompanied by SGA, abnormal umbilical artery S/D ratio is an independent predictor of neonatal birth weight, incidence of admission to NICU, and NICU stay.

en

목적: 제대동맥 도플러혈류속도파형이 저체중태아를 동반한 만기임신의 주산기 예후예측에 유용한가를 살펴보고자 한다.

연구방법: 임신 37주부터 41주 사이에 단태의 저체중태아를 분만한 산모와 신생아의 의무기록을 후향적으로 검토하였다. 총 381명의 단태임신 환자의 최고 수축기혈류속도 (S)에 대한 이완기 말 혈류속도 (D)의 비를 측정하여 S/D치 3.0 이하인 정상군 (n=307)과 3.0 초과인 비정상군 (n=74)으로 구분하여 산모의 임상적 특징 및 신생아 예후를 비교하였다.

결론: 제대동맥 도플러 혈류 파형이 만삭 임신에 동반된 저체중태아의 신생아 체중, 신생아 중환자실 입원빈도 및 입원기간 등을 예측하는데 유용한 독립인자로 작용하지만 그 외의 신생아 예후 예측에는 한계가 있으므로 자궁동맥혈류파형이나 정맥관, 중뇌혈관 등과 같은 다른 혈관의 도플러혈류파형 측정이나 생물리학적계수 등을 종합하여 주산기 합병증을 낮추도록 해야 할 것이다.

저체중태아; 만기임신; 제대동맥혈류속도; Small for gestational age; Term pregnancy; Umbilical artery blood flow velocity