ORAL HEALTH STATUS AND SELF-PERCEIVED ORAL HEALTH STATUS OF STUDENTS IN JUVENILE PROTECTION EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS

소년원학교 학생의 구강건강 실태와 구강건강 인식도

The purpose of this study was to investigate the prevalence of dental caries, periodontal status, and self-perceived oral health status of students in juvenile protection education institutions. The subjects of this study were 342 adolescents aged 13-20 years detained in two juvenile protection education institutions located in Gyeonggi Province. The study involved an oral examination to record decayed, missing, filled teeth and index teeth with bleeding, calculus, or periodontal pocket, combined with a questionnaire to investigate self-perceived oral health status. The main findings are as follows. 1. When compared with the result of National oral health survey, the students detained had more decayed teeth, DMFT, and teeth with bleeding, calculus, and shallow pocket than general population of the same age. 2. Female students showed more DMFT, more teeth with healthy periodontium, and fewer teeth with shallow pocket than male students(p<0.05). 3. Female students perceived their health to be poorer than male students(p<0.05). A majority(79.2%) of detainee valued their oral health in their life. 4. A majority(71.5%) of detainee reported their dental anxiety, and more female adolescents showed dental anxiety than male adolescents(p<0.05).

본 연구는 소년원학교 학생의 치아우식증, 치주조직 상태와 구강건강에 대한 실태 및 인식도를 조사하기 위해 경기도 지역 소년원학교에 수용되어 있는 13~20세 남녀 청소년 342명의 우식, 상실, 충전 치아 수와, 상하악 좌우 제1대구치와 상악 우 측 중절치, 하악 좌측 중절치의 출혈/치석/치주낭 존재 유무를 검사하였으며, 구강건강에 대한 인식도에 대한 설문조사를 시 행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1. 2006년 국민구강건강실태 조사와 비교할 때, 일반청소년에 비해 소년원학교 학생의 우식 치아, 우식경험 영구치, 출혈, 치석, 천치주낭을 보이는 치아 수가 많았다. 2. 여자가 남자보다 우식경험 영구치 수가 많았으나(p<0.05), 건전 치주조직을 보이는 치아 수는 많고, 천치주낭을 보이는 치아 수는 더 적었다(p<0.05). 3. 여자가 남자보다 자신의 구강건강이 나쁘다고 생각하는 비율이 높았으며(p<0.05), 대다수(79.2%) 청소년이 구강건강 이 중요하다고 응답하였다. 4. 소년원학교 학생의 71.5%가 치과치료에 대한 불안이 있다고 응답하였으며, 여자가 남자보다 그 비율이 높았다 (p<0.05).

소년원학교; 치아우식증; 치주질환; 구강건강 인식도; Juvenile protection education institutions; Dental caries; Periodontal disease; Self-perceived oral health status