Inspection of Blood Collection Center with Small Number of Unit Collection

Abstract

Background :Transfusion is a choice of treatment and should be used in order to maintain patients’ lives and health. In order to supply safe blood, the quality improvements of hospital blood collection centers should be periodically monitored. To establish systematic surveillance of blood management system, we would like to suggest proper program.

Methods : Twenty-nine hospital small scale blood centers, collects less than 100 units of blood collection per year, were evaluated. Qualified were selected among blood bank specialists who were eligible to simultaneously perform inspections and consultations, and who had attended inspectors’ workshop.

Results : Among twenty-five blood collection centers, four blood collection centers were closed prior to inspections. Among them, two blood collection centers were evaluated as inadequate. Among adequate centers, some questionnaires were evaluated as "not applicable" mainly for reasons pertaining to personnel and facilities, such as blood component preparation rooms and/or center administrators.

Conclusion : A checklist for an inspection program should be reviewed continuously. Additionally, detailed guidelines for inspection should be standardized prior to commencing of subsequent year’s inspection program. Finally, guidelines for inspection should be established for every questionnaire.

배경: 수혈은 치료방법의 하나로서 환자의 생명과 건강유지를 목적으로 실시되어야 한다. 안전한 혈액을 공급하기 위하여 주기적인 심사 평가를 통한 의료기관 혈액원의 질 향상을 도모하여야 한다. 이를 위하여 혈액관리업무의 체계적인 감시체계를 확립할 수 있는 방안을 제시하고자 한다.

방법: 연간 100단위 이하의 현혈 실적이 신고된 의료기관 혈액원 29개 기관대상으로 현장심사를 실시하였다. 심사위원은 자문과 심사가 동시에 가능한 회원을 대상으로 심사위원 워크숍 과정을 이수한 인원으로 제한하였다.

결과: 혈액원 폐쇄 등의 이유로 혈액원 개설이 취소된 4개 기관을 제외한 25개 기관에 대한 심 사를 시행하였다. 이중 2개 기관이 부적합으로 판정을 받았다. “해당없음”으로 평가된 항목은 심사기관별로 다양한 분포를 보였으며 주로 혈액제제 관리실 및 제조관리자 등과 같은 시설이나 인력에 대한 사항이었다.

고찰: 혈액관리업무 심사평가에 사용되는 심사평가표는 지속적으로 검토되어야 하며 정확한 심 사와 심사위원간의 심사기준을 통일화 시키는 일이 우선적으로 해결되어야 할 것이다. 또한 각 문항별 심사지침 및 가이드라인을 상세히 정립하여야 한다.