Comparison of ABO Isoagglutinin Titers by Different Tube Hemagglutination Techniques

시험관법을 이용한 검사법에 따른 ABO 동종 응집소 역가 비교

배경: ABO 혈액형의 동종응집소 역가는 ABO부적합 골수 이식 또는 장기 이식에서의 경과 관찰 및 평가 등에 도움을 주나, 검사법에 따라 영향을 받을 수 있다. 최근 미세원주응집법을 이용한 역가 측정이 보고되었기는 하나, 고가라는 단점이 있으므로, 저자들은 시험관을 이용한 동종응집소 검사법에 따른 정상인들의 역가 분포를 살펴보아 검사법 선택과 역가 판정에 도움을 주고자 하였다.

방법: 2009년 7월 한 달간 아주대병원 건강증진센터에서 검진을 받은 20세 이상의 건강한 성인 중 혈액형별로 남녀 각각 10명씩 선정하여, 총 60명을 대상으로 실온식염수법, 0.01 M DTT처리 후 항글로불린법과 DTT처리하지 않은 항글로불린법의 3가지 방법을 동시에 시행하였다. 1+ 이상의 응집강도를 보인 시험관의 최대 희석배수의 역수를 동종응집소 역가로 판정하였다.

결과: 모든 혈액형에서 DTT처리하지 않은 항글로불린법에 의한 동종응집소 역가가 가장 높았으며 A와 B형의 경우 실온식염수법, O형의 경우에는 DTT처리 후 항글로불린법에 의한 동종응집소 역가가 더 높았다.

결론: IgM과 IgG를 특별히 구별하여야 하는 경우가 아니라면 실온식염수법에 비하여 더 민감하고, DTT처리 후 항글로불린법에 비하여 빠르고 간편한 DTT처리하지 않은 항글로불린법이 실용적인 방법으로 판단되었다.

Background:The ABO isoagglutinin titer is useful for the evaluation and observation of ABO incompatible bone marrow transplantation or organ transplantation, yet the results can be different depending on the test methods. Measurement of isoagglutinin titer using the gel test has recently been reported, but this test is expensive. In this study, we investigated isoagglutinin titer distribution of normal individuals using the different tube hemagglutination technique to help select the best test method and to interpret the agglutinin titer.

Methods :Normal healthy individuals were selected from those patients who underwent a physical examination at Ajou University Hospital, during July 2009. Sixty healthy individuals, (10 men and 10 women per each ABO blood group) were recruited for the study. The immediate spin method (IS), the anti-human globulin method with dithiothreitol treatment (DTT-AHG) and the anti-human globulin method without DTT treatment (AHG) were performed simultaneously. The reciprocal of the highest serum dilution that showed macroscopic agglutination 1+ or more was regarded as the isoagglutinin titer.

Results :The isoagglutinin titer measured by the AHG was the highest in the all blood groups. In case of blood groups A and B, the isoagglutinin titer by the IS was higher than that by the DTT-AHG, but this was quite the reverse in the case of the blood group O.

Conclusion :If it is not necessary to distinguish IgM antibody and IgG antibody, then it seems that the AHG is the best practical method of those three methods. It was more sensitive than the IS and more rapid and easier than the DTT-AHG.

ABO isoagglutinin titer; Tube hemagglutination technique; IgG