The Role and Efficacy of Diagnostic Laparoscopy to Detect the Peritoneal Recurrence of Gastric Cancer

Abstract

Purpose: Peritoneal recurrence has been reported to be the most common form of recurrence of gastric cancer. Peritoneal recurrence can generally be suggested by several types of image studies and also if there is evidence of ascites or Bloomer’s rectal shelf. It can be confirmed by explorative laparotomy, but diagnostic laparoscopy is a good alternative method and laparoscopic surgery has also been widely used. We reviewed and analyzed the ability of diagnostic laparoscopy to detect peritoneal recurrence or carcinomatosis, and especially for gastric cancer.

Materials and Methods: We performed a retrospective review the 45 gastric cancer patients who were operated via diagnostic laparoscopy between 2004. 2. and 2009. 3. We analyzed the perioperative clinical characteristics and the accuracy of the diagnostic methods.

Results: The study groups included 14 patients who had confirmed gastric cancer, but they suspected to have carcinomatosis, and 31 patients who had previously underwent gastric resection, but they suspected to have recurrence. The mean operation time was 44.1±26.9 minutes and the mean postoperative hospital stay was 2.7±2.8 days. There was one case of operation-related complication and no postoperative mortality occurred. The sensitivities for detecting peritoneal recurrence or carcinomatosis were 92.1% for diagnostic laparoscopy, 29.7% for detecting ascites and rectal shelf on the physical examination, 86.5% for abdominal computed tomography, 69.2% for PET CT and 18.8% for CEA.

Conclusion: Diagnostic laparoscopy does not require a long operation time or a long hospital stay, and it showed a low complication rate in our study. It has high sensitivity for detecting peritoneal recurrence of gastric cancer. It can be an alternative diagnostic confirmative method and it is useful for deciding on further treatment.

목적: 위암의 복막재발 또는 암종증을 확진하기 위해서는 개복 수술 및 생검이 필요하다. 최근 시험적 개복술 대신 진단적 복강경 검사가 많이 시행되고 있으나 위암 환자에서 복막재발을 진단하기 위해 시험적 개복술 대신 진단적 복강경 검사로 대체한 것에 관한 연구는 아직 보고된 바가 적다. 이에 복막전이가 의심되는 위암환자에서 시행된 진단적 복강경 검사를 분석하여 그 역할과 유용성에 대해 검토하고자 한다.

결론: 진단적 복강경 검사는 비교적 짧은 시술 시간과 재원기간, 낮은 합병증 발생율을 보여 시험적 개복술에 비해 안전한 검사이다. 또한 다른 검사에 비해 민감도가 높아 위암환자에서 복막 재발 및 암종증 여부를 확인하는데 효과적인 검사 방법으로 사료된다.