EFFECT OF THE BLEACHING LIGHT ON WHITENING EFFICACY

미백보조광 조사가 치아미백의 효과에 미치는 영향

The aim of this study was to evaluate the influence of light energy on the tooth whitening effect of bleaching agent in vitro..Extracted human mandibular molars were sectioned to 2 fragments(mesial. distal) and lingual portions of crown were used in this study. All specimens were stained using a red wine for 24 hours and immersed in artificial saliva. Specimens divided into four groups, group 1 and 2 light-activated by LumaCool (LED, LumaLite, Inc., Spring Valley, USA), group 3 and 4 light-activated by FlipoWhite2 (Plasma acr lamp, Lokki. Australia). Group 1 and 3 bleached with Luma White (LumaLite, Inc., Spring Valley, USA), group 2 and 4 bleached with Polaoffice(SDI, Victoria, Australia). Bleaching treatment performed during 10 minutes every 24 hours and repeated 6 times. During bleaching treatment, distal fragments was light-activated (L) but mesial fragments was not(NL). Shade assessment employed before and after bleaching treatment using spectrophotometer. The results of the change in shade was compared and analysed between NL and L by using paired-sample T test with 95 % level of confidence. There were no significant differences between NL and L with a few exceptions. In group 2, a* value more change in L, in group 3, b* value more change in L, in group 4, a* value less change in L. After bleaching, L* value and △E increased in all groups and the value of a* and b* decreased in all groups. Within the limitation of this test conditions, the results of this study indicate that the light energy has no obvious improving impact on the tooth whitening effect of a bleaching agent.

이 연구의 목적은 미백제의 치아미백효과에 미백보조광의 빛에너지의 영향을 평가하는 것이다. 발거된 하악 대구치 치관의 설면을 실험에 사용하였고, 하나의 대구치에서 근심과 원심으로 구분되는 2개의 치아절편을 얻었다. 모든 시편을 24시간동안 적포도주에 보관하여 착색을 유도하고, 인공타액에 보관하였다. 시편들은 미백광조사기와 미백 powder의 종류에 따라 4개의 실험군으로 나뉘었으며, 실험군은 다음과 같다. Group 1 : LumaCool로 광조사를 시행, LumaWhite를 사용 Group 2: LumaCool로 광조사를 시행, Polaoffice를 사용 Group 3: FlipoWhite 2로 광조사를 시행 LumaWhite를 사용 Group 4: FlipoWhite 2로 광조사를 시행, Polaoffce를 사용 미백처치는 10분간 매 24시간마다 총 6회 시행하였고, 미백처치시 동일한 치아에서 얻어진 두 개의 시편 중 원심시편에는 미백광조사를 시행한 반면, 근심시편에는 미백광조사를 시행하지 않았다. 색조의 평가는 spectrophotometer를 사용하여 매 미백처지 전과 후에 시행하였고, 근심측과 원심측에서 얻어진 색조 변화 차이를 paired-sample T test를 이용하여 95%의 신뢰수준으로 비교하였다. 미백처치 후 모든 실험군에서 L* value와 △E의 증가와 a* value와 b* value의 감소가 관찰되었다. Group 2원심 절편의 a* value와 group 3원심절편의 b* value에서의 더 큰 변화와 group 4의 원심절편에서의 a* value가 좀 더 적은 변화를 제외하고, 모든 실험군에서 근심절편과 원심절편사이에서 색조변화의 차이는 통계적 유의성을 보이지 않았다. 이상의 연구 결과에서 미백보조광의 빛에너지는 미백제의 치아미백 효과를 증가시키는 것에 명백한 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 평가되었다.

치아미백; 미백보조광; 과산화수소; 분광광도계; Tooth whitening; Bleaching light; Hydrogen peroxide; Spectrophotometer