PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF DIFFERENT SELF-ADHESIVE RESIN CEMENTS AND THEIR SHEAR BOND STRENGTH ON LITHIUM DISILICATE CERAMIC AND DENTIN

수종의 자가 접착 레진 시멘트의 물성 및 lithium disilicate ceramic과 상아질에 대한 전단결합강도 비교

본 연구의 목적은 치면 처리와 수복물 내면의 처리가 필요 없는 자가 접착 레진 시멘트의 물성 및 lithium disilicate ceramic과 상아질에 대한 전단결합강도를 측정하고 기존의 레진 시멘트와 비교하여 임상적 유용성을 알아보고자 하는 것이다. 실험군인 자가 접착 레진 시멘트로는 Rely-X Unicem, Embrace Wetbond, Maxcem, BisCem을, 대조군으로는 기존의 레진 시멘트인 Rely-X ARC, 수복용 복합레진인 Z-350을 사용하였다. 각 레진 시멘트의 물성 평가를 위하여 테플론 주형을 이용하여 시편을 제작하고 만능 시험기를 이용하여 압축강도, 간접인장강도, 굴곡강도를 측정하였다. IPS Empress 2 및 상아질 시편에 제조사의 지시대로 Rely-X ARE군과 Z-350군에만 전처리를 시행 후 각 시멘트를 접착하고 전단결합강도를 측정하였다. 실험 결과는 다음과 같았다. 1. 자가 접착 레진 시멘트인 Biscem이 가장 낮은 물리적 성질을 나타내었다 (P<0.05). 2. 자가 접착 레진 시멘트의 상아질 및 도재에 대한 전단결합강도는 기존의 레진 시멘트에 비해 유의성 있게 낮은 값을 나타내었다. (P<0.05). 이상의 결과로 볼 때 자가 접착 레진 시멘트는 기존의 레진 시멘트에 비해 물리적 성질 및 상아질과 lithium disilicate ceramic에 대한 전단결합강도가 떨어지는 것으로 사료된다.

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the physical properties of different self-adhesive resin cements and their shear bond strength on dentin and lithium disilicate ceramic and compare these result with that of conventional resin cement. For this study, four self-adhesive resin cements (Rely-X Unicem, Embrace Wetbond, Mexcem, BisCem), one conventional resin cement (Rely-X ARC) and one restorative resin composite (Z-350) were used. In order to evaluate the physical properties, compressive strength, diametral tensile strength and flexural strength were measured. To evaluate the shear bond strength on dentin, each cement was adhered to buccal dentinal surface of extracted human lower molars. Dentin bonding agent was applied after acid etching for groups of Rely-X ARC and Z-350. In order to evaluate the shear bond strength on ceramic, lithium disilicate glass ceramic (IPS Empress 2) disks were prepared. Only Rely-X ARC and Z-350 groups were pretreated with hydrofluoric acid and silane. And then each resin cement was adhered to ceramic surface in 2 mm diameter. Physical properties and shear bond strengths were measured using a universal testing machine. Results were as follows 1. BisCem showed the lowest compressive strength, diametral tensile strength and flexural strength. (P<0.05) 2. Self-adhesive resin cements showed significantly lower shear bond strength on the dentin and lithium disilicate ceramic than Rely-X ARC and Z-350 (P<0.05) In conclusion, self-adhesive resin cements represent the lower physical properties and shear bond strength than a conventional resin cement.

자가접착 레진 시멘트; 레진 시멘트의 물성; 전단결합강도; Self-adhesive resin cement