Development of Adverse Drug Event Surveillance System using BI Technology

Abstract

본 연구에서는 국내 약물부작용감시시스템 연구의 활성화 및 상용화를 목표로 약물부작용 시스템 사례를 분석하고 비즈니스인텔리전스(BI) 기술을 적용하여 약물부작용감시시스템의 기술구조를 제시한다. 최근에는 전자적과정(electronic review)과 수동적 리뷰과정(manual review process)을 병행하는 방법으로 약물부작용을 탐지하는 추세이며, 본 연구에서는 BI 기술중 ETL(Extract, Transform, Loading)을 적용하여 CDW(Clinical DataWarehouse)구축하였다. 부작용 판별 결과 처방의사 701명, 대상 환자는 남자 1,528명, 여자 1,531명으로 기간 내 환자는 총 3059명 이었으며 이중에서 약물부작용으로 의심되는 사례는 전체 318,222건 중에서 약 0.6%에 해당하는 2,085건으로 확인되었다. 이를 신호별로 분류하면 단순유형의 T.Bilirubin> 3㎎/dL(부작용 유형-LabR0005)가 전체 2085건에서 548건으로 가장 높았다.

In this study, we are analysing adverse drug events and proposing a technical structure of "adverse drug event surveillance system" using business intelligence technology, hoping that we can use the system commonly and actively. It is the recent trend to adopt both of electronic review and manual review process to surveil adverse drug events and this study construct CDW applying ETL in BI Technology. As the result of analysis, the data pool included 701 doctors who prescribed and 3059 patients(1528 male, 1531 female), of total 318,222 cases, 2,086cases(0.6%) were suspected as having adverse drug events. And the single type of T.bilirubin> 3㎎/dL(ADE type-LabR0005) was the most common(548 among 2085 cases) within the framework of signals.