A Novel COMP Gene Mutation in a Korean Kindred with Multiple Epiphyseal Dysplasia

다발성 골단이형성증은 임상적 및 유전학적으로 이질적인 연골이형성증으로 , 골화 중심의 발달 지연, 골단만을 침범하는 사지의 변형 및 경한 저신장을 보이는 질환이다. 원인으로는 COMP 유전자의 돌연변이가 가장 흔히 발견되고 있으며, 돌연변이의 대부분은 칼모듈린 유사 반복(calmodulin-like repeats)부분과 C-말단에 위치한다. 저자들은 4대에 걸쳐 12명의 가족구성원에서 다발성 골단이형성증을 보인 한 가계에서 COMP 유전자 분석으로 새로운 돌연변이를 발견하여 보고하는 바이다.

이 가계는 젊은 나이에 퇴행성 관절염이 발생하고, 추후 관절치환술이 요구되는 상염색체 우성 유전 방식을 보이는 질환을 가지고 있었다. 방사선학적 검사상 양측 무릎 관절의 내측 대퇴돌기에 골연골 결손을 보였으며, 양측 무릎과 엉덩이 관절은 다양한 정도의 퇴행성 변화가 관찰되었다. 계보발단자 및 5명의 다른 이환된 가족들에서 시행한 COMP 유전자 분석에서, 12번째 엑손에서 현재까지 보고되지 않은 새로운 돌연변이인c.1280G>C (p.Gly427Ala)을 확인하였다. 이 돌연변이는 다른 3명의 이환되지 않은 가족들에서는 발견되지 않았다. 상염색체 우성 방식을 보이는 다발성 골단이형성증 환자들에서 COMP 유전자의 직접 염기서열 분석법은 질병의 원인이 되는 돌연변이를 찾는데 도움이 되며, 고위험 가족들에서 보인자를 찾아낼 수 있고, 질병의 합병증이 발생하기 이전에 조기 진단 및 중재를 가능케 하는 유전 상담의 기회를 제공해 줄 수 있다.

Multiple epiphyseal dysplasia (MED) is a clinically and genetically heterogeneous chondroplasia, characterized by delayed development of the ossification centers and, deformities of the extremities that involve only the epiphysis and result in mild short stature. Mutations in the cartilage oligomeric matrix protein (COMP) gene are most commonly found, and most of the mutations are located in the calmodulin-like repeats and the C-terminal domain. We report a Korean kindred of 12 family members with MED in four generations who were found to have a novel mutation in the COMP gene.

A pedigree showed early onset osteoarthritis requiring arthroplasty that was an autosomal dominant inherited trait. Radiological examinations demonstrated the presence of osteochondral defects in the medial femoral condyles, and the knee and hip joints showed variable degrees of precocious degenerative changes. Mutation analysis of the COMP gene in the proband and five other affected family members identified a novel missense mutation, c.1280G>C (p.Gly427Ala) in exon 12, which was not found in three unaffected family members. Direct sequencing of the COMP gene may yield pathogenic mutations in dominantly inherited MED cases, and may provide opportunities of carrier detection among high-risk family members, leading to genetic counseling for early diagnosis and intervention before the onset of complications.

Multiple epiphyseal dysplasia; Pseudoachondroplasia; Cartilage oligomeric matrix protein gene; Korean