Effects of Adding ω-3 Fatty Acids to Simvastatin on Lipids, Lipoprotein Size and Subspecies in Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus with Hypertriglyceridemia

Abstract

Background: ω-3 fatty acids are known to improve lipid profiles, the distribution of lipoprotein subclasses, and secondary prevention against post-myocardial infarction. Rare reports have emerged of synergistic results of ω-3 fatty acids with simvastatin in cases of type 2 diabetes mellitus with hypertriglyceridemia. The purpose of this study was to determine the combined relationship of ω-3 fatty acids plus simvastatin on lipid, lipoprotein size and the types of subspecies.

Methods: This randomized, multi-center, comparison study evaluated eight weeks of combination therapy (ω -3 fatty acids (Omacor) 4 g/day plus simvastatin 20 mg/day) or monotherapy (simvastatin 20 mg/day) for at least six weeks in 62 diabetic patients. Subjects with a triglyceride concentration of more than 200 mg/dL were eligible for inclusion.

Results: No significant differences for ω-3 fatty acids + simvastatin versus simvastatin alone were observed for triglycerides (-22.7% vs. -14.3%, P = 0.292), HDL peak particle size (+2.8% vs. -0.4%, P = 0.076), LDL mean particle size (+0.4% vs -0.1%, P = 0.376) or LDL subspecies types, although the combination therapy showed a tendency toward lower triglycerides, larger HDL, and LDL particle sizes than did the monotherapy. There were no significant differences between the two groups in regard to HDL-C, LDL-C, or HbA1c levels. There were no serious adverse events and no abnormalities in the laboratory values associated with this study.

Conclusion: ω-3 fatty acids were a safeform of treatment in hypertriglyceridemic patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. But, regarding efficacy, a much larger sample size and longer-term follow-up may be needed to distinguish between the effects of combination therapy and monotherapy.

연구배경: ω-3 지방산은 지질수치에 긍정적인 영향을 줄 뿐 아니라, 심근경색 후 부정맥에서 급사의 위험성을 낮추는 것으로 알려져 있다. 또한 이 약제는 다른 약제, 특히 고지혈증 치료의 근간이 되는 HMG-CoA 환원효소 억제제와의 병용요법에서 가장 문제가 되는 약물 상호작용의 가능성이 매우 적으며, 지단백 입자의 크기와 아형 분포를 개선시켰다고 보고되고 있다. 저자 등은 HMG-CoA 환원효소 억제제만으로 중성지방이 조절 안된 제2형 당뇨병환자에서, ω-3 지방산 병용요법을 시행하여 중성지방 감소 효과와 HDL-C과 LDL-C의 입자 크기와 아형 변화를 관찰하기로 하였다.

방법: 연구에 동의한 전체 환자는 62명이었다. 단백뇨나 GFR 감소가 없는 18~80세의 제2형 당뇨병환자를 대상으로 하였으며, 최근 6주간 simvastatin 20 mg을 복용하였으나 중성지방 200 mg/dL 이상, HbA1C < 9%로 조절되고, 최근4주 내에 당뇨병약제의 변화가 없어야 했다. 1주일에 소주2병 해당량 이상의 알코올 섭취자는 제외하였다. 이 환자들에게 simvastatin 20 mg에 추가하여 ω-3 지방산을 8주간 투여하였다. 정규성 가정의 만족 여부에 따라, t-test와 윌콕슨순위합 검정으로 통계 분석을 이용하였다.

결과: 8주간 치료 후 병합요법군과 단독요법군의 중성지방 수치의 변화율에서 유의한 차이는 없었고(-22.7% vs-14.3%, P = 0.292), HDL 최대 입자 크기 변화율(+2.8%vs -0.4%, P = 0.076), LDL 평균 입자 크기 변화율(+0.4%vs -0.1%, P = 0.376), HDL 아형과 LDL 1~LDL 5 아형에서 두 군 간의 유의한 차이는 없었으나, 병합요법군에서 중성지방 수치가 더 낮아졌고, HDL과 LDL 입자 크기가 더 증가하는 경향이었다. 그 밖의 HDL-C 수치, LDL-C 수치, 당화혈색소에서 두 군 간의 유의한 차이는 없었다. 약제병합요법의 합병증은 없었으며 CPK의 증가는 관찰되지 않았다.

결론: ω-3 지방산은, HMG-CoA 환원효소 억제제만으로 고중성지방혈증을 보이는 제2형 당뇨병환자에서 안전하게 사용할 수 있는 약제로, 병용 시 중성지방을 더 감소시키고 HDL과 LDL 입자 크기를 증가시키는 경향이 있으나, 더 많은 대상자에 대한 지질 수치 및 아형 변화의 추가적인 연구와 8주 이상의 장기적인 연구 결과를 기대하여야 겠다.