Clinical use of chest CT in chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases

만성폐쇄성폐질환에서 흉부 CT의 임상적 이용

COPD는 흔히 폐공기증과 만성 기관지염이 혼합되어 나타난다. 폐기종은 병리적으로 정의되는 질환으로서 CT를 사용하여 정확한 진단이 가능하다. 또한 폐기종의 종류, 범위와 분포 등의 특성을 파악하는 데도 유용하다. CT를 이용하여 폐실질의 음영도 측정을 시행하면 객관적인 폐기종의 정량화가 가능하며, 중증의 폐기종에 대한 다양한 치료방법을 적용하기 위한 환자의 선택이나 치료결과를 추적하기 위한 정보를 얻을 수 있다. 검사결과의 의미 있는 비교를 위해서는 추적 CT를 시행할 때 항상 같은 영상 파라미터를 사용해야 한다. 만성기관지염은 임상증상으로 진단되며 CT 소견은 비특이적이다. CT를 사용하여 기도벽 비후를 객관적으로 측정할 수 있고, 이를 통해 COPD 환자에서 병태생리의 더 깊은 이해가 가능하리라고 기대된다.

Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is commonly a combination of pulmonary emphysema and chronic bronchitis. Emphysema is a pathologically defined disease that can be accurately diagnosed using CT. Furthermore, CT is useful for determination of the subtypes, extent and distribution of emphysema. Objective quantification of emphysema is feasible using CT densitometry of lung parenchyma, that can be used for selection of adequate candidates and monitoring clinical results of various therapeutic measures for severe emphysema. Imaging parameters in CT densitometry should be kept constant in follow up examination for an effective comparison of the results. Chronic bronchitis is diagnosed by symptomatic criteria with nonspecific CT findings. Airway dimensions can be objectively measured using CT, enabling further understanding of pathophysiology of COPD.

만성폐쇄성폐질환; 폐기종; 만성기관지염; X선컴퓨터단층촬영; 컴퓨터를 이용한 영상처리; Pulmonary disease; Chronic obstructive; Pulmonary emphysema; Bronchitis; Chronic; Tomography; X-ray computed; Image processing; Computer-Assisted