Characteristics and Predictors of Masked Hypertension in Elderly Patients with Well-controlled Hypertension

Abstract

연구배경: 외래에서 측정한 혈압만을 근거로 고혈압 치료 성과를 판단하는 것은 여러 가지 문제를 내포할 수 있으며, 실제 조절 여부를 판단하는 데 정확하지 못한 경우가 있다. 특히 가면고혈압(masked hypertension)은 임상적으로 잘 드러나지 않으면서도 나쁜 예후를 동반하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 가정혈압 측정(home BP monitoring)과 활동혈압측정(ambulatory BP monitoring)이 고혈압의 진단과 약물치료 효과 판단을 위해서 보다 정확한 혈압 수치를 제공한다는 여러 연구 결과가 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 외래에서 측정한 혈압으로는 잘 조절되는 고혈압으로 평가되는 노인 환자들 중에서 가면고혈압을 예측할 수 있는 요인들을 파악해 보고, ‘가면효과(mask effect)’의 의미를 알아보는데 있다.

결론: 외래에서 혈압 조절이 잘되고 있는 노인 환자 중 활동이 적고 베타차단제를 복용하는데 외래혈압이 비교적 높은 환자에서는 가정혈압이나 24시간 활동혈압을 측정하여 가면고혈압의 가능성을 확인해야 한다.

Background: Clinic-based blood pressure measurements may lead to untoward results in the management of hyperten- sion. Masked hypertension(MH) has been shown to be related to a poor prognosis due to its hidden nature. The purpose of this study is to present the clinical predictors of MH in elderly patients over 65 years with well-controlled clinic blood pressure(CBP) and to evaluate the gap, the ‘mask effect’(negative white-coat effect), between CBP and home blood pressure(HBP).

Methods: The BPs of 1,019 treated hypertensive patients were measured by a doctor at an out-patient clinic and by patients themselves at home. Clinical parameters for MH were analyzed in 511 patients with well-controlled CBP(45.6% men, mean age 57.1±9.0 years).

Conclusion: In looking for MH, it would be useful to carefully assess patients taking beta-blockers, having higher CBP, and who are physically inactive by using self-monitoring home or ambulatory BP monitoring.