The Effects of Oral Calcifediol in Postmenopausal Women with Osteopenia and Osteoporosis

Abstract

EAbstract: Objectives: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of oral 25(OH)D on vitamin D related bone metabolic factors and adverse events in Korean postmenopausal women with osteopenia and osteoporosis.

Methods: A total 60 women from outpatient Department of Endocrinology and Metabolism were enrolled in this study. A phase IV clinical trial was conducted in which a randomized double-blind, placebo- controlled study with calcifediol (Caldiolⓡ, 20μg daily; Medica Korea Co., Ltd., South Korea) or placebo for 8 weeks. Serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D and parathyroid hormone levels were measured at 0, 4, and 8 weeks and adverse events were monitored.

Results: In the calcifediol group, the serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D levels were>75 nmol/L in 90.3% of the subjects at 8 weeks, and significantly higher compared with the placebo group (102.1±32.0 vs. 31.5±12.0 nmol/L; P<0.0001). Although the serum PTH level was significantly decreased after 8 weeks in the calcifediol group (P<0.01), there was no significance when compared with the placebo group (21.1±7.7 vs. 25.6±12.7 pg/mL; P=0.234). There was no drug-related adverse event.

목적: 골감소증 및 골다공증을 가진 한국의 폐경 후 여성들을 대상으로 경구 25(OH)D 제제를 투여한 후, 비타민 D 관련 골대사지표와 부작용을 평가하고자 하였다.

방법: 1개 대학병원 내분비대사내과 외래에서 모집된 60명의 여성을 대상으로 하였다. 대상자를 두 그룹으로 임의로 배정하여 실험군은 경구 칼시페디올(칼디올Ⓡ, 20 μg; 메디카코리아)을, 대조군은 위약을 1일 1회 용법으로 8주간 복용한 후 혈중 25-hydroxyvitamin D와 부갑상선호르몬 수치, 부작용 여부를 추적 관찰하였다.

결론: 골감소증 또는 골다공증을 동반한 한국인 폐경 후 여성에게 경구 칼시페디올을 매일 20 ug, 8주간 투여하였을 때, 약제와 연관된 부작용 없이 혈중 25-hydroxyvitamin D 농도의 유의한 증가를 볼 수 있었다.