International Comparison of the Eligibility Criteria for Apheresis Donors

성분헌혈자 적부판정을 위한 선별기준의 다국적 비교

Background: There has not been a comprehensive review to compare the international eligibility criteria for apheresis donation. This study assessed the international variations of the eligibility criteria for apheresis donors to help improve our national criteria for safer and more efficient screening of donors.

Methods: We reviewed the websites of the American Red Cross, Canadian Blood Service, Australian Red Cross Blood Service, New Zealand Blood Service, Japanese Red Cross Society, Hong Kong Red Cross (HKRC), Health Sciences Authority of Singapore and the National Blood Service of the UK (NBS) and the European Union (EU). Only those criteria that were different from ours were analyzed.

Results: A considerable number of differences were identified between the international criteria and our criteria. The lower age limit was 17∼18 years and the upper limit were 50∼69 years for plasma donation and 50∼59 years for platelet donation. The regulations for donation frequency ranged from none to 12∼57 times/year for plasma and none to 12∼24 times/year for platelets. The donation interval for plasma and platelets was 1∼4 weeks. A minimum hemoglobin level of 12.5 g/dL was used in most countries, excluding the HKRC (11.5 g/dL for women). The NBS and EU had criteria regarding the volume of donation.

Conclusion: Different international eligibility criteria for apheresis donors are used according to the characteristics of each country. Thus, the compiled data from various countries will provide the basis to improve our national eligibility criteria for apheresis donors.

배경: 성분헌혈자 선별기준에 대한 국가들간의 비교 자료는 거의 없는 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 성분헌혈자 선별기준에 대한 각 국가들간의 차이를 검토하여 보다 안전하고 효과적으로 헌혈자를 선별하도록 국내 선별기준을 개선하는데 도움을 주고자 하였다.

방법: 저자들은 2010년 2월부터 4월까지 American Red Cross, Canadian Blood Services, Australian Red Cross Blood Service, New Zealand Blood Service, Japanese Red Cross Society, Hong Kong Red Cross, Health Sciences Authority of Singapore, National Blood Service of UK (NBS)와 European Union (EU)의 웹사이트를 방문하여 각국의 성분헌혈자 선별기준을 조사하되 국내 선별기준과 차이를 보이는 항목에 대하여 조사하였다.

결과: 성분헌혈자 선별기준은 국내와 해외기준 간에 많은 차이를 보였다. 연령의 경우 하한연령은 혈장과 혈소판 성분채혈 모두 17∼18세였으나 상한연령은 혈장 50∼69세, 혈소판 50∼59세로 매우 다양하였으며, 연간 헌혈 제한 횟수 역시 혈장의 경우 12∼57회, 혈소판은 없거나, 12∼24회로 다양하였다. 최소 헌혈 간격은 혈장과 혈소판 모두 1∼4주였다. 헌혈 가능한 최소 혈색소치는 홍콩을 제외하고는(여성 11.5 g/dL), 대부분 12.5 g/dL를 적용하고 있었다. NBS와 EU는 헌혈시 허용 가능한 최대혈장량을 규정하고 있었다.

결론: 성분채혈 헌혈자에 대한 선별기준은 각국마다 특성을 보였다. 이러한 자료는 성분채혈 헌혈자에 대한 국내 선별기준을 보강하고 개선하는데 도움을 줄 것으로 생각된다.

International; Eligibility criteria; Apheresis donors