Survey Analysis of Medical Staff at Blood Centers on the Perspectives of the Current Donor Selection Criteria

채혈금지대상자 기준에 대한 국내 혈액원 의사의 의견수렴을 위한 설문조사

Background: The donor selection criteria should ensure the safety of both the donors and the recipients of blood products. However, modifications may help promote more blood donors in keeping with the rapidly aging Korean population. Our goal was to gather opinions of the medical staff at blood centers on the current donor selection criteria.

Methods: A survey was sent out via email to 55 medical staff at hospital blood banks, the Korean Red Cross and Hanmaeum blood centers. The survey included 14∼16 questions regarding age, weight, donation volume, donation interval and frequency, hemoglobin, blood pressure, pulse rate, and the level of alanine aminotransferase (ALT).

Results: Survey responses from 38 out of 55 (69.1%) medical staff were analyzed. The donor selection criteria that showed significantly higher acceptable rates included the upper age limit (71%, P=0.009) and whole blood donation frequency and intervals (68%, P=0.023). The ALT level showed the highest unacceptable rate (84%, P<0.0001) and other criteria with significantly higher unacceptable rates included donor weight (68%, P=0.023) and donation volume (76%, P=0.001). Responses from medical staff at supply blood banks and hospital blood banks showed a significant difference regarding the use of parent/guardian consent forms in blood donors that were 16 years or younger (75% versus 41%, respectively; P=0.0368).

Conclusion: This study outlines the perspectives of medical staff at blood centers regarding the current donor selection criteria. According to the survey, the ALT level, donor weight, and donation volume should be considered for revision. These results can be referenced in the future when proposing modifications to the donor selection criteria.

배경: 헌혈자 선별기준은 헌혈자와 수혈을 받는 헌혈자의 안전성을 최대한 보장하는 것이 가장 중요하다. 특히 국내도 고령화 사회로 접어들면서 헌혈자원 확대에 대한 검토가 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 현재의 헌혈자 선별기준 항목의 적절성에 대하여 설문조사를 통하여 국내혈액원 의사들의 의견을 수렴하였으며 외국 기준들과 비교분석하여 선별기준 개선에 도움을 주고

자 하였다.

방법: 대한적십자사 및 한마음 혈액원과 연간 50단위 이상 제조하는 의료기관혈액원에 근무하는 의사 55명을 대상으로 헌혈자 선별기준에 대한 14∼16개의 문항에 대하여 적절 또는 부적절 여부를 묻는 설문조사를 이메일을 통하여 실시하고 통계처리를 하여 자료를 분석하였다.

결론: 현재의 헌혈자 선별기준에 대한 설문조사를 통해 헌혈자 상한연령, 전혈 헌혈빈도 및 간격과 같이 적절하다고 생각하는 항목과 ALT 수치, 헌혈자 체중, 그리고 채혈량과 같이 개선을 고려해야 하는 항목들에 대한 혈액원 의사들의 의견을 수렴할 수 있었다. 이는 향후 헌혈자 선별 기준 개선(안)을 제시하는데 도움을 줄 것으로 여겨졌다.

Donor selection criteria; Blood centers; Blood sup