Influence of Application Methods on Results of Contact Transscleral Nd:YAG Laser Cyclophotocoagulation

Abstract

Purpose: To examine the influence of irradiation methods on the long-term results of contact transscleral Nd:YAG laser cyclophotocoagulation and to evaluate the factors that affect changes in intraocular pressure (IOP) and occurrence of ocular hypotony after cyclophotocoagulation.

Methods: In this retrospective study, 36 refractory glaucomatous eyes of 36 patients were observed for at least one year after a cyclophotocoagulation procedure. Contact transscleral Nd:YAG laser cyclophotocoagulation was performed with 7 to 10 Watts of power, a duration of 0.7 seconds, with one or two rows, and ranges of either greater or less than 180 degrees. The change in IOP, the success rate of the procedure, and the occurrence rate of hypotony were analyzed with regard to the methods of cyclophotocoagulation.

Results: In this series of patients with refractory glaucoma, the final IOP and success rate were not significantly influenced by the laser application method or by the total energy used. The eyes with ocular hypotony showed significantly decreased IOP one year after cyclophotocoagulation when compared with eyes without ocular hypotony. The IOP percent reduction in the patients with ocular hypotony tended to decrease more rapidly than did that of the patients without hypotony, beginning three months after the operation.

Conclusions: The application methods of cyclophotocoagulation appear to have no significant influence on success rate, IOP or ocular hypotony rate. The percent reduction in IOP was higher in the hypotony group, including during the early postoperative periods.

목적: 난치성 녹내장 환자에서 조사 방법에 따른 접촉식 경공막 Nd:YAG 레이저 모양체 광응고술 후 안압의 변화와 저안압증의 발생에 영향을 미치는 인자에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

대상과 방법: Nd:YAG 레이저 모양체 광응고술을 시행받고 1년 이상 추적관찰이 가능했던 난치성 녹내장 환자 36명, 36안을 대상으로 후향적 연구를 시행하였다. 경공막 접촉식 모양체 광응고술을 7W-10W의 출력으로 0.7초, 1열 혹은 2열, 180°이하 또는 180°초과 등으로 조사방법을 달리하여 시행하였고 시술 전후 안압과 안압 변화율, 성공률, 저안압증 발생률을 분석하였다.

결과: 레이저 줄 수와 범위, 그리고 사용된 에너지는 최종 안압 및 성공률에 의미 있는 영향을 미치지 못했다. 저안압증이 발생한 경우 술 후 1년째부터 유의한 안압 차이를 보였고, 초기 안압에서의 감소율은 술 후 3개월째부터 차이가 나는 경향을 보였다.

결론: 레이저 조사 방법은 최종 성공률이나 최종 안압에 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 보이며, 저안압증의 발생과도 무관한 경향을 보였다. 저안압증을 보인 환자의 경우 모양체 광응고술 후 초기 안압 감소율이 더 큰 경향을 보였다.