A Case of Barley Anaphylaxis due to Infant’s Weaning Food

영아 이유식에 의해 발생한 보리 아나필락시스 1례

rley is not a rare dietary content in Asian food but very few cases of anaphylactic reactions to barley have been reported. Furthermore, most reports are in adult patients with allergic reactions to beer containing barley components or occupational asthmatics known as ’baker’s asthma’. We present a case of 11-month old boy who experienced an episode of anaphylaxis with generalized urticaria, periorbital swelling, wheeze and dyspnea after eating baby food containing barley, chestnut, glutinous rice, nonglutinous rice, within 30 minutes. Laboratory tests demonstrated high total serum IgE (531 kU/L) and revealed high level of IgE sensitizations to wheat (64.3 kU/L), barley (35.2 kU/L), rice (1.39 kU/L). Using the IgE-immunoblot assay, 7, 14, 25, and 26 kDa of IgE binding bands were identified and high degree of IgE cross-reactivity between barley and wheat extracts were revealed using IgE-immunoblot inhibition and ELISA-inhibition tests in this case.

식품알레르기는 그 유병률이 증가 추세에 있으며 원인 식품의 정확한 규명과 적절한 식이제한, 대체 식이에 대한 교육 및 경과 관찰이 요구되는 알레르기 질환이다. 보리는 아시아와 동유럽권에서 소아 이유식으로 널리 이용되고 있으나 보리 가루로 인한 식품 알레르기가 소아에서 보고된 바는 드물며, 보리의 IgE 결합 단백에 대한 연구도 주로 맥주에 포함된 보리 항원에 대한 알레르기와 제빵사에게서 발생한 직업성 천식 관련 연구에 한해 이루어져 왔다. 본 증례에서는 보리 가루를 포함하여 집에서 만든 영유아용 이유식인 미숫가루를 섭취하고 아나필락시스 반응을 보였고, 혈청 내 보리 항원 특히 IgE가 높았던 11개월 영아를 임상증상과 검사실 검사와 함께 보고하는 바이다. 또한 immunoblot을 통해 7, 14, 25, 26 kDa의 IgE 결합단백을 확인하였고, 밀항원과 보리항원이 매우 높은 교차항원성을 보임을 확인함으로써 추후 본 환자 및 기타의 영유아 식이 관련 알레르기 반응 및 식이지도에 도움을 줄 수 있는 결과를 제시 할 수 있었다.

Barley; Anaphylaxis; Infant’s weaning food