Characteristics of Internet Use in Relation to School Bullying

청소년기 왕따 경험에 따른 인터넷 사용 특성에 관한 연구

Objectives: The objective of this study was to evaluate the characteristics of internet use related to school bullying (victims, bully-victims, bullies) in adolescents.

Methods: A total of 10,013 middle and high school students in Gyeonggi-do were surveyed using demographic information, the Korea-Youth Self Report (K-YSR), and the Internet K-scale, Child Depression Inventory (CDI). All students were classified as victims, bully-victims, bullies, or control groups according to their bullying experience. A Chi-square test and one-way ANOVA were used to compare the four groups.

Results: The victims, bully-victims, and bullies groups showed significantly higher scores on the K-YSR and CDI than the control group. They also indicated significantly higher scores on the Internet K-scale than the control group.

Conclusion: The victims, bully-victims, and bullies groups had significantly higher risk for internet addiction than those with no bullying experience. Though we cannot conclude that Internet addiction is a cause or consequence of bullying, clinicians must consider the possibility of internet addiction in cases of adolescents involved in bullying.

본 연구는 최근 우리나라 청소년들에게서 문제가 되는 왕 따 경험과 인터넷 중독의 연관성에 대하여 살펴보았다. 기존 의 연구 결과와 달리 여학생의 왕따 경험비율이 남학생보다 높게 나타났으며 이는 간접적 왕따가 많은 여학생까지 포함 된 것으로 보인다. 왕따 경험군에서 정서·행동의 문제가 높 게 나타났으며 피해군이 전반적 문제행동 점수가 높았으나 가해-피해군에서는 피해군과 가해군에서 보이는 특성을 함께 보여 복합적인 정신 병리의 가능성을 시사하였다. 왕따 경험과 인터넷 중독 성향에 대한 평가에서는 왕따 경험군 이 대조군에 비하여 인터넷 중독 위험군이 많았다. 특히 피 해군에서 인터넷 중독 진행 과정의 시작에 영향을 미치는 ‘가상적 대인 관계 지향성’과 ‘긍정적 기대’라는 두 요인에서 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 이는 왕따 경험군의 개인적 특성과 인터넷 중독군의 개인적 특성 사이 연관성에 의한 영향으로 생각된다. 본 연구에서는 왕따 경험과 인터넷 중독 위험 사이에 연관 성을 보였고 이는 임상에서 둘 중 한가지의 문제를 가진 청 소년에게 다른 한가지의 문제도 함께 고려해볼 수 있음을 시사한다. 또한 인터넷 중독에 대하여 K 척도를 사용하였 는데, 이전 척도들과 달리 가상적 대인관계 지향성과 같은 인터넷 사용자들의 특성에 대한 평가가 가능하다. 이는 본 연 구에서도 인터넷 중독 위험군에서 ‘가상적 대인 관계 지향 성’과‘긍정적 기대’라는 요인의 영향성을 고려해볼 수 있었으 며, 추후 인터넷 사용군에 대한 특성 평가에 유용한 도구가 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

청소년; 왕따; 인터넷 K 척도; 인터넷 중독; Adolescent; Bullying; Internet K-scale; Internet addiction