Life Pattern for Health Recognition and Management of Chronic Diseases in the Elderly

Abstract

By identifying the patterns of diabetes and high blood pressure with elderly people in a certain region, this study was intented to obtain the basic information for the improvement of the elderly health. In this analysis, CART was used for studying the pattern for chronic illness, - with the basis on survival factor by each sex, marital status, occupation, methods of health management and age. Occupation related to agriculture showed the highest cases of diabetes. But in the occupations related to fishing industry and public service, number of diabetics were minimal. With occupations related to trades and others, the cases of diabetes increased as the age increased in 80's and 90's. In recent years, the elderly population is ever increasing. In addition, elderly health situation is surfacing as a significant social issue - this is especially the cases as their allowed activities are becoming even more limited. Therefore it is important to improve the functions for their livelihood and increase their satisfaction of life by considering their quality of life, so they could live the rest of their lives happily and comfortably.

본 연구는 일개 지역의 노인을 대상으로 고혈압과 당뇨병 유무에 따른 건강관리 및 인식 패턴을 파악하고자 하였다. 고혈압, 당뇨병 유무에 다른 분석 중 군간 유의하게 나타난 생존변수 성별, 결혼상태, 직업, 건강관리방법, 연령대를 기초로 만성질환에 따른 패턴을 CART로 연구하였다. 직업군 패턴 결과 농업 직업군에서는 당뇨병이 가장 높은 빈도를 나타냈으나 어업, 공무원 직업군에서는 정상군이 가장 높은 빈도를 나타났다. 직업군이 상업 또는 기타에서는 연령에 80, 90대로 점차 갈수록 당뇨병의 발생 빈도는 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 최근 들어 노인 인구가 증가하고 있는 현실에서 노인들의 질병과 활동제한으로 건강에 문제가 발생하고 있는 시점에서 생활기능의 증가를 통하여 노인의 삶을 높이고, 노인들의 삶의 질적인 면까지 고려하여 건강하고 만족하는 생활을 하면서 여생을 보낼 수 있도록 하여야 할 것이다.