The Model Predicting Unqualified Dental Practitioners Experience Pattern

치과 무면허 불법시술 경험 패턴 연구 : 2006 국민 구강건강 실태조사 자료

In this study, the patterns of people who get dental services from unqualified dental practitioners were identified by using "2006 National Dental Health Investigation". There were 4,543 people in total and the group was divided into two groups - those who had experience of receiving dental services from unqualified practitioners and of those who had not. The most pattern model was CHAID. It was patterned that 39% of those who are more than 68 years would experience such unqualified dental service, and it was found that 3% of those who are less than 33 years experienced such a service. It was found that 45% of those who are 55 or 68 years and woman would experience such unqualified dental service, and 32% of those who are 55 or 68 years and man experienced such a service. With the increase in health awareness, the burden of medical bills is also rising. However, cases of unqualified dental treatments that could cause extremely dangerous symptoms are also rising recently. Therefore it is most important to anticipate those groups who are most exposed to unqualified dental services, and educate them with appropriate information and publicise about the danger.

본 연구는 치과 무면허 불법시술을 받은 사람들의 특성 및 패턴을 파악하고자 하였다. 2006년 국민구강건강 실태조사 자료를 이용하였다. 본 연구 대상자는 4,543명으로 치과 무면허 불법시술 경험 유무에 따라 그룹을 나누었다. 치과 무면허 불법시술 패턴을 기 분석에서 살아남은 변수로 조사하였다. 패턴 분석은 CHAID로 하였다. 연령은 68세 이상에 해당하는 사람들은 39%가 치과 무면허 불법시술 경험을 한 것으로 나타났으나, 33세 이하는 3%가 치과 무면허 불법시술을 경험을 한 것으로 나타났다. 연령이 55 또는 68세이면서 여성인 경우 45%가 치과 무면허 불법시술 경험을 한 것으로 나타났으나, 남성은 32%가 치과 무면허 불법시술을 경험을 한 것으로 나타났다. 최근 들어 건강에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있는 시점에서 의료비 등으로 인한 심적 부담도 많이 늘어나고 있는 실정이다. 그러나, 올바르지 못한 무면허 불법시술자에게 의술을 받고 부작용을 초래하는 경우가 종종 발생하고 있는 시점에서 무면허 불법시술에 노출될 위험이 높은 그룹의 특성 및 패턴을 사전에 파악하여 올바른 교육과 홍보를 통하여 건강을 효과적이고 효율적으로 관리할 수 있도록 하여야 할 것이다.

Dental Health; Unqualified; CHAID