Meconium Peritonitis Associated with Intrauterine Intussusception: A Case Report

Abstract

태변복막염은 태아의 장천공에 의한 태변 누출로 인해 복강 내에서 발생하는 무균성 염증반응이다.최근에는 초음파상 나타나는 몇 가지 특징적인 소견에 의해 태변복막염을 산전에 진단하는 예가 증가하고 있다. 태변복막염은 대부분의 경우 자발적으로 호전되는 양상을 보이게 되나 장중첩증은 외과적인 응급질환이다. 그럼에도 불구하고 자궁 내 태아에서 발생한 장중첩증의 경우는 보고된 바가 드물고특징적인 초음파 소견을 찾기도 어려워 산전에 진단을 내리기가 힘든 상황이다. 저자들은 산전에 태변복막염을 진단하여 치료하고 분만 후 수술 소견 및 병리학적으로 확진된 장중첩증을 경험하여 간단한문헌고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다.

Meconium peritonitis is a sterile inflammatory reaction to the meconium in the fetal abdomen as a result from the intestinalperforation. With some characteristic signs of meconium peritonitis, the prenatal diagnosis has been increasing. In mostcases, the meconium peritonitis may resolve spontaneously. But intussusception is a surgical emergency. Nonetheless, thediagnosis is hard to make prenatally due to lack of the experience about this disease in utero. We report a case which ismanaged under the diagnosis of meconium peritonitis and intussusception has been confirmed by the surgical findings.