The Prenatal Sonographic Diagnosis of Placental Adhesion Disorders

Abstract

유착태반은 태반 기저층의 결함으로 태반이 자궁근층으로 계속 침범해 들어가 생기는 질환으로 최근 제왕절개분만과 함께 증가 추세를 보이고 있으며 산과적 출혈을 일으키므로 주요한 모성 사망 및 유병률의 원인이다. 유착태반의 위험인자인 기왕제왕절개력, 전치태반 및 고령임신을 경험하고 있는 임신부의 유착태반 진단을 위한 산전 초음파 검사 소견은 임신 일 삼분기에 자궁하부절에 위치하고 있는 임신낭, 제왕절개반흔임신, 태반내 반월상 열공 및 태반-자궁근층의 접촉면이 잘 보이지 않는 경우 등을 들 수 있다. 임신 이 삼분기 및 삼 삼분기에는 태반내 반월상 열공, 태반-자궁근층의 접촉면이 잘 보이지 않으며 투명층이 보이지 않은 경우, 고 에코의 자궁장막 및 방광의 접촉면이 잘 보이지 않는 경우 및 방광쪽으로 돌출된 종괴양상이 보일 때 의심해볼 수 있다. 그러나 이가운데 산전유착태반의 가장 의미 있는 초음파진단 소견은 태반내 반월상 열공의 존재여부이다. 따라서 유착태반의 산전진단을 통해 발생가능한 합병증에 미리 대처한다면 보다 향상된 주산기 예후를 기대할 수 있다.

Adherent placenta, including placenta accreta and its variants placenta increta, and percreta, refers to placental villi penetrating into the myometrium due to a defect in decidua basalis. It is a major cause of obstetric hemorrhage, which increases the rate of maternal morbidity and mortality with increase of cesarean deliveries. Early diagnosis of adherent placenta before birth is very important in preventing serious obstetric complications such as cesarean hysterectomy and massive transfusion. In at-risk patients the sonographic criteria for adherent placenta include a sac implanted low over an anterior sac, cesarean section scar pregnancy, intraplacental lacunae, and disruption of placental-uterine wall interface at first trimester. During second and third trimesters intraplacental lacunae, loss of clear zone with or not disruption of placental-uterine wall interface, and disruption of the hyperechogenic uterine serosa-bladder interface with or not presence of focal exophytic masses are sonographically detected findings. Of these, intraplacental lacunae is the most reliable image for diagnosis of placenta attachment disorders. Antenatal diagnosis of adherent placenta might be done in patients with placenta previa and previous cesarean section to get better perinatal outcomes.