Endoscopic Treatment of 3 Cases of GIST with High Aggressive Behavior

Abstract

Gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GISTs) are the most common subepithelial tumor of the gastrointestinal tract. They originate from mesenchymal tissue. Because of difficulties in discriminating between benign and malignant GISTs, the treatment modality is selected on the base of tumor size, mitosis count, location, originating layer, and the presence of complications. Regular follow-up, open resection, or laparoscopic operation were considered main treatments for GISTs. Surgical resection is standard treatment for a huge GIST. However, the treatment method is not determined for GISTs of less than 3 cm that show a benign clinical course. Recently, endoscopic treatment was attempted because of recent endoscope developments and associated devices. We report three cases of gastric GISTs with a high risk of aggressive behavior that were successfully treated by endoscopic resection.

GIST는 위장관의 간엽 조직에서 발생하고, 상피하병변에서 가장 흔한 종양성 병변 중 하나이다. GIST는 양성과 악성의 경계가 불분명하여 종양의 크기, 유사분열 수, 위치, 기원한 층, 합병증의 유무 등을 종합적으로 고려하여 치료 전략을 결정하지만 현재까지는 주기적인 경과 관찰, 개복 혹은 복강경을 통한 절제수술 등이 치료의 주류를 이루어 왔다. GIST 중 크기가 큰 경우는 악성화 위험도가 높아서 수술적 절제가 표준치료이고, 직경 3 cm 미만의 종양의 경우는 대개 양성의 임상경과를 보여 수술을 할지 혹은 경과 관찰할 지에 대한 정립된 치료방침이 없으나 최근 내시경 기구의 발달로 위장관 상피하종양을 내시경적 방법으로 절제하는 시도가 늘고 있다. 저자들은 위장에서 발생한 GIST를 내시경적 방법으로 절제하였고 조직 검사상 고위험군에 해당되었던 3예를 경험하였기에 이를 보고한다.