Comparative Study on the Efficacy of Different Cycloplegic Agents in Myopic Adults

근시 성인에서 조절마비 전후와 조절마비제에 따른 굴절 변화 비교

Purpose: To evaluate the efficacy of 3 cycloplegic regimens in adults with myopia.

Methods: Refraction, accommodation amplitude, residual accommodation and biometric findings were assessed before and after instillation of regimen I (tropicamide 0.5% and phenylephrine 0.5%), regimen II (cyclopentolate 1.0%), and regimen III (combination of regimen I and II).

Results: In myopic adults aged 22 to 26 years, cycloplegic refraction revealed less myopia than manifested refraction. Although there was no difference in residual accommodation among the 3 regimens, regimen II and III were more effective in reducing myopia, accommodation, and axial length. The difference in cycloplegic refraction between regimen I and II was more prominent in patients who had larger amplitude of accommodation and residual accommodation with regimen I.

Conclusions: Cycloplegic refraction should be used even in adult myopes. For patients with stronger accommodation and larger residual accommodation with tropicamide, cycloplegic refraction with cyclopentolate may be used to ensure relaxation.

목적: 근시인 성인을 대상으로 조절마비하 굴절검사의 필요성을 알아보고 조절마비제에 따른 굴절검사 결과를 비교하였다.

대상과 방법: 근시가 있는 20대 성인을 대상으로 제1약제(tropicamide 0.5%와 phenylephrine 0.5%), 제2약제(cyclopentolate 1%), 제3 약제(제1약제와 제2약제의 혼합)를 점안한 후 굴절검사를 시행하여 현성 굴절검사와 비교하고 약제간의 결과를 비교하였다. 조절력, 잔여조절력을 측정하고 초음파 생체계측을 시행하여 약제간에 비교하였다.

결과: 조절마비제 점안 후 현성 굴절검사에 비해 의미 있는 근시의 감소가 있었으며, 제1약제보다 제2약제나 제3약제 점안 후 근시 감소량이 많았다. 제2약제와 제3약제가 제1약제보다 조절력과 안축장 길이를 의미 있게 감소시켰으나, 잔여조절력은 세 약제간의 차이 가 없었다. 조절마비 전 조절력이 좋을수록, 제1약제 점안 후 잔여조절력이 많을수록, 제1약제보다 제2약제의 조절마비가 강하게 나타 났다.

결론: 근시인 성인에서도 조절마비하 굴절검사가 필요하며, 조절력이 좋고 tropicamide 점안 후 잔여조절력이 크면, cyclopentolate에 의한 조절마비가 필요한 것으로 생각된다.

Accommodation; Cycloplegics; Refractive errors; Residual accommodation