A Study of Antidepressant and Mood Stabilizer’s Effect on Phase of Peripheral Circadian Rhythm in Rat Fibroblast

Abstract

일주기 생체 리듬은 포유류의 생리 활동에 중요한 역할을 하는 주기로 일주기 리듬의 변화는 정동장애와 관련된 것으로 생각되고 있다. 그러나 정동장애 치료에 사용되는 항우울제, 항정신병약물, 기분안정제의 말초조직세포의 일주기 생체 리듬에 대한 작용 기전은 아직 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 저자들은 백서의 섬유모세포인 NIH3T3세포를 배양하여 일주기 생체 리듬의 변화를 측정하는 실험 모델을 구축한 후 lithium, lamotrigine, bupropion, risperidone, paroxetine을 투여하여 Per2, Bmal1 유전자를 통해 일주기 생체 리듬의 변화를 살펴보았다. lithium을 투여한 군의 경우 일주기 리듬 주기 연장에 의한 위상의 변화가 관측되었으며, 용량의존적이었다. bupropion 군의 경우 진폭이 감쇄하는 양상이 관측되었다. 향후 측정방법의 보완 및 기타 정동장애 치료 약물에 대한 지속적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

ObjectivezzCircadian rhythm is cyclic variations in biological activity, which is crucial for physiology in mammals and alterations in circadian rhythm may be related to mood disorders. However, the effect of mood disorder medications on peripheral tissue is less understood. In this study, we investigated whether treatment with antidepressants, antipsychotics, and mood stabilizers in rat fibroblast influenced circadian rhythm. MethodszzLithium, bupropion, risperidone, lamotrigine, and paroxetine were used on cultured NIH3T3, peripheral rat fibroblast and we observed the periodic oscillation and rhythmicity of Per2, Bmal1 mRNA for 48 hours. ResultszzWe found that lithium has a dose-dependent effect on phase change of circadian rhythm and buproipion has a tendency to dampen the amplitude. Risperidone, lamotrigine, and paroxetine had no influence on circadian rhythm in NIH3T3 cell. ConclusionzzThese results suggest that lithium treatment may have an effect on circadian rhythm lengthening in peripheral fibroblast tissue.