Consumer`s Use and Satisfaction of Allergic Food Labels

알레르기 식품 표시제에 대한 소비자 사용도와 만족도 조사

Purpose: A life threatening systemic anaphylaxis can be caused by a food allergy, and the complete avoidance of all foods containing problematic allergens is the only way to manage food allergies. To prevent unexpected exposure to causative foods, food labeling systems have developed and are used in Korea. This study was conducted to evaluate the consumer’s use and satisfaction of food labels, and to make recommendations for improving food labels.

Methods: A total of 962 subjects from 7 university hospitals, 130 adults had adverse food reactions (adult-AFR), 177 parents of children/adolescents that had AFR (parent-AFR), and 655 adults did not have AFR or no family history of AFR (no-AFR), were enrolled. We evaluated the use and satisfaction of food labels using a questionnaire.

Results: Only 25.4% of adult-AFR and 49.7% of parent-AFR, read food labels. Over 73% of the subjects were not satisfied with current labeling system, and the information was thought to be difficult to find or read, incorrect or insufficient, and required more information. The major suspected causes of AFR in adults were peach, egg, milk, mackerel, peanut/tree nuts, crab, shrimp and milk, peach, shrimp, pork and peanut/tree nuts in children/adolescent. Among the 12 foods enrolled in Korean allergic food labeling system, from the consumer’s aspects, the most important items were egg, milk, peanut, mackerel and pork.

Conclusion: The consumer’s use and satisfaction of allergic food labels was very low. Thus, we need to improve consumer’s accessibility and develop an education and information system for food labels.

목적: IgE 매개성 식품 알레르기는경미한증상뿐 아니라 생명을 위협하는 전신적 아나필락시스를 초래할 수 있으며, 현재로서는 원인 식품을 철저히 제한하는 것이 유일한 치료법이다. 그러나 심한 증상을 일으키는일부의 식품들은 소량 노출에 의해서도 위험한 증상이 생기고 우발적 노출이 빈번하여 이의 예방을 위해 알레르기 식품 표시제가 시행되고 있다. 이에 소비자들의 사용도와 만족도를 알아봄으로써 환자 진료와 교육에 도움을 주고 현행 식품 표시제의 개선 방안을 모색해 보고자 본 연구를 시행하였다.

방 법:서울과 경기지역의 7개의 대학병원에서 알레르기식품 표시제의 사용도와 만족도, 의심되는 증상 유발식품, 현행 제도에 포함된 12개 식품 항목의 중요도 등을 평가할 수 있게마련된 9개의설문 항목을통하여 총962명의설문 자료를 분석하였다. 식품 이상반응(adverse food reac-tion, AFR)의 경험 유무에 따라 자신이 식품 이상반응을 경 험한 성인(adult-AFR), 자녀가 경험한 부모(parent-AFR), 자신이나 가족이 AFR을 경험하한 적이 없는 성인(no-AFR)의 세군으로 나누어 설문 조사 결과를 분석하였다.

결 론 : 우리나라에서 시행되고 있는 알레르기 식품 표시제는 소비자의 사용도와 만족도가 매우 낮음을 알 수 있었고, 이를 해결하기이해서는 소비자측면에서접근성이 좋은 라벨 제작에 대한 연구와 꾸준한 홍보와 교육이 필요하겠다.

Adverse food reaction; Food Labels; Consumer`s use and satisfaction