Shame in Korean Language: Factor Analysis of Shame-Related Adjectives

Methods: Shame-related words were extracted from an adjectives checklist, the Korean Dictionary, the Korean Synonym Dictionary, and various shame scales developed by Western investigators. A questionnaire (the Korean Shame Scale: KSS) was constructed from 62 selected adjectives, and administered to 210 college students and 204 adults. The subjects also completed the Beck Depression Inventory, the Brief-Fear of Negative Evaluation Scale, the Social Avoidance and Distress Scale, the Revised Cheek & Buss Shyness Scale, and the Marlowe-Crowne Social Desirability Scale.

Results: principal component analysis of the KSS data revealed a four factor structure: mortification, modesty, shyness, and embarrassment. All except the modesty factor showed significant correlations with depression, fear of negative evaluation, social avoidance and distress, and shyness. The college student group reported experiencing a shame-related distressful emotion more frequently than the adult group.

Conclusion: Shame was found to be a complex psychological construct composed of quite different emotions. These emotions not only included painful feelings and uncomfortable self-consciousness, but were also related to personality traits and interpersonal attitudes.

본 연구에서는 한국어에서 수치심을 표현하는 단어를 수집하여 적절성 등을 판단하여 수치심 척도를 제작하였으며, 제작된 척도를 대학생과 일반성인들에게 실시하여 수치심의 경험이 어떻게 개념화될 수 있는지 알아보았다. 척도에 포함된 정서를 경험하는 빈도를 질문하여 응답한 자료를 요인 분석한 결과 ‘치욕, 겸손, 수줍음, 계면쩍음’의 4개 요인이 도출되었으며, 이런 결과는 기존의 같은 척도를 사용한 연구와도 거의 일치하는 결과이다. 분석결과는 같은 수치심의 범주에 있는 정서경험이라 하더라도 정서의 강도나 사회적 관계에서의 기능, 성격특징 내포 여부 등의 측면에서 서로 독립된 개념을 가졌을 가능성을 시사하며, 추후 수치심 연구에 이런 점들이 활용된다면 문화적인 측면이나 임상적인 면에서 보다 가치 있는 결과를 얻을 수 있을 것이다.