Efficient Denoising and Segmentation of Multi-echo Knee MR (Magnetic Resonance) Ima

Abstract

본 논문에서는 다중 에코 기반 무릎 MR 영상의 잡음제거 및 분할 기법을 제안한다. 기존의 연구들에서는 단일 영상을 이용한 다양한 분할 알고리즘을 적용하여 왔으나, 단일 영상에서 이용할 수 있는 정보는 다중 영상에 비해 상대적으로 제한적이다. 반면, 다중 에코 MR 영상은 여러 에코 시간에 따라 동일 부위에 대해 여러 장의 조직별 특성 및 정보를 제공한다. 먼저 MR 영상의 취득 과정에서 발생하는 불필요한 잡음을 제거하기 위해 non-local means 알고리즘을 이용한 잡음제거를 실시한다. Supervised learning 과정으로써 다중 에코 MR 영상으로부터 조직별 ground truth를 추출한 후, 에코 패턴을 추출하여 에코 패턴 벡터를 구성하였고, 분할 과정에서 추출된 에코 패턴 벡터는 입력된 에코 패턴 벡터들과 spectral matching을 통해 분류된다. 매칭 알고리즘은 널리 사용되고 있는 Euclidean distance (ED)와 spectral angle mapper (SAM)를 적용하였으며, 기존 방법의 약점을 개선한 Normalized SAM (NSAM) 방법에서 가장 잘 분류된 결과를 나타냈다. 실험 결과에서는 임상적으로 관절연골의 병변을 찾는데 많이 이용되는 T2 영상과 제안된 방법을 적용한 분할 결과의 비교를 통해 반월판 및 연골의 경계를 더욱 명확하게 구분해내는 장점을 보여준다.

This paper propose an efficient denoising and segmentation method for knee MR images based on multi-echo. Conventional methods have applied various segmentation algorithms using a single MR image, but multi-echo MR images provide a variety of characteristics and information in a layer according to echo time. First, the pre-processing is implemented using a non-local means (NLM) algorithm in order to remove noise occurred in acquisition process of MRI. As a supervised learning process, echo-pattern vectors representing nine tissues are computed from the ground truth data extracted manually by a human expert. Then, in the test process each echo-pattern vector is classified by spectral matching algorithms such as Euclidean distance (ED), Spectral angle mapper (SAM), and normalized SAM (NSAM) which is an improved version of SAM to overcome a weakness of the conventional spectral matching method. Among them, NSAM shows the best classification accuracy both before and after the noise removal using NLM filter. The experimental results demonstrate that the meniscus and the boundary of cartilage are efficiently classified by comparison with T2 mapping image which is clinically used for diagnosing osteoarthritis.