A Survey for Post-polypectomy Surveillance

Abstract

목적 :국내에서 대장 폴립 절제 후 감시에 대한 정보는 부족하다. 본 연구는 웹기반 설문을 통해 실제 임상에서 대장 폴립 절제 후 감시 진료 현황을 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법 :전자 우편 주소가 확보된 대한장연구학회 회원과 소화기내시경학회 대장내시경 질관리 평가 선정 병원 근무 개원의 425명을 대상으로 대장 폴립 절제후 감시에 대한 웹기반 설문을 진행하였다. 총 263명이 설문에 참여하였다(응답률, 62%). 내과전문의가 240명이었으며 (91%), 3차 병원에 근무하는 응답자가 141명이었다(54%).

결과 :모든 응답자가 폴립 절제 후 감시검사로 대장내시경 검사를 선택하였다. 1-2개의 1 cm 미만의 관샘종을 완전 절제한 경우에는 3년 후 감시검사를 시행하는 경우가 가장 많았다. 진행샘종 또는 3개 이상의 다발성 샘종을 절제한 경우에는 1년 후에 감시검사를 실시하고, 고도이형성 동반 샘종 혹은 2 cm 이상 크기의 목없는 폴립이 절제된 경우 6개월 후 추적검사를 시행하는 경우가 가장 흔했다. 응답자의 대장 폴립 절제 후 감시 시기와 실제로 참고하는 기존 가이드라인의 권고안과의 일치율은 50% 미만(14-43%)으로 낮았다.

결론 :실제 임상에서 대장 폴립 진료와 기존 가이드라인의 권고 내용과는 차이가 있었다. 최근 연구와 국내 현실이 반영되지 않은 기존의 가이드라인이 임상에서 사용되고 있어서 이러한 차이를 유발할 수 있을 것으로 생각되어, 최근 연구 결과와 국내 의료 현실을 반영한 가이드라인의 제정이 필요하겠다.

Background/Aims :There is a paucity of information on postpolypectomy surveillance currently practiced in Korea. Thus, we investigated the present state of postpolypectomy surveillance in Korea using a web-based survey.

Methods:A multiple choice questionnaire was used to determine the preferred surveillance modality, the colonoscopic surveillance interval used in 11 case scenarios, and clinical factors influencing surveillance intervals. The form was sent via e-mail to members of the Korean Association for the Study of Intestinal Diseases and primary care physicians involved in a colonoscopy surveillance program. Of 425 colonoscopists contacted, 263 replied (response rate, 62%). Of the respondents, 94% were internists and 54% practiced in tertiary referral hospitals.

Results:All respondents chose colonoscopy as a preferred surveillance modality following polyp removal. Colonoscopy at 3 years was the most frequent answer after removal of 1 or 2 tubular adenoma(s) <1 cm in size, while 1 year was the most frequent answer after removal of an advanced adenoma or ≥3 adenomas, and 6 months was the most frequent choice after removal of adenoma with high-grade dysplasia or a sessile polyp ≥2 cm. The agreement rate for the time of first surveillance between preferred guideline recommendations and respondent answers was in the low range at 14-43%.

Conclusions:A significant disagreement exists between current postpolypectomy surveillance practices of Korean colonoscopists and preferred guideline recommendations. This discrepancy may be due to the fact that the guidelines do not reflect recent studies and the specific medical environment in Korea. Thus, there is a need to develop new evidence-based Korean guidelines for postpolypectomy surveillance.