A Korean National Survey for Treatment Modality in Colon Polypectomy

Abstract

목적: 기술적 측면에서 실제 임상에서 활용될 수 있는 근거 중심의 대장폴립절제술 가이드라인은 매우 드문 실정이다. 이번 연구는 지침 개발의 기초작업으로서, 웹 기반 설문을 통해 실제 임상에서의 대장폴립절제가 어떻게 이루어지고 있는지 치료 형태를 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 전자우편 주소가 확보된 대한장연구학회 회원과 소화기내시경학회 대장내시경 질관리 평가 선정 병원 근무 개원의 425명을 대상으로 대장폴립 치료에 대한 웹 기반 설문을 진행하였으며, 이 중 대장폴립절제술을 시행하는 252명의 설문결과를 비교 분석하였다.

결과: 항혈소판 제제 및 항응고제를 폴립절제 전 중단하는 비율은 폴립의 크기가 클수록 증가하는 경향을 보였으며, 또한 폴립절제 후 다시 약물을 시작하는 시점 역시 폴립의 크기가 클수록 늦어지는 경향을 보였다. 5 mm 미만의 폴립제거시에는 저온 생검법을, 5 mm 이상은 에피네프린 및 생리식염수 혼합액 점막하 주사 후 고온 올가미법을 선호하였다. 샘종의 불완전 절제 시에는 과반수 이상이 우선적으로 경과 관찰을 선택하였으나, 진행성 샘종의 불완전 절제 시에는 대부분 추가적인 조치로 내시경 점막절제술, 내시경 점막하 박리술 혹은 수술을 권유하였다. 또한, 폴립절제 전 출혈 예방 및 폴립절제 후 발생한 급성 출혈 치료를 위하여 클립법을 가장 선호하였다.

결론: 체계적인 문헌고찰 및 평가를 통한 정립된 가이드라인이 없는 상황에서 실제 임상에서는 다양한 폴립절제 방법이 시행되고 있었으며, 추후 근거 중심의 의학적 접근을 통한 폴립치료 가이드라인의 개발이 필요하리라 생각된다.

Background/Aims: There are no evidence-based, procedural guidelines to appropriately perform a colon polypectomy. Thus, we investigated the treatment modality for colon polypectomy in Korea, using a web-based e-mail survey.

Methods: A questionnaire of preferred treatment modality for colon polypectomy was sent via e-mail to members of the Korean Association for the Study of Intestinal Diseases and primary care physicians who performed colonoscopies as a screening or surveillance program nationwide. Among 425 colonoscopists who were sent the e-mail, 263 replied. We analysed data from 252 colonoscopists who had performed colon polypectomies.

Results: The stopping time for antiplatelet and anticoagulation therapy before a colon polypectomy had a tendency to increase and the restarting time for these drugs was delayed as polyp size increased. Colonoscopists preferred cold biopsy removal for polyps <5 mm in size and a hot snare polypectomy after injecting normal saline and epinephrine mixture for polyps ≥5 mm in size. More than half of colonoscopists preferred observation rather than additional procedures for adenomas with incomplete resection. In contrast, most colonoscopists recommended additional procedures, such as endoscopic mucosal resection, endoscopic submucosal dissection or surgery for an advanced adenoma with incomplete resection. The most preferred prophylactic treatment for immediate postpolypectomy bleeding washemoclipping.

Conclusions: Various treatment modalities were used for a colon polypectomy because there are few guidelines for performing a colon polypectomy based on a critical review of the available data. Further well-designed, prospective studies are needed to develop evidence-based guidelines for colon polypectomy.