Knowledge and Education Satisfaction in the of Pediatric Simple Laceration Wound Management according to the Education Media

Abstract

"단순열상으로 응급실을 방문하는 소아환자의 수는 전체 환자의 30~40%를 차치 하고 있으며,그 수가 점차 증가하고 있는 실정이다.그러나 많은 환자수를 차지하 고 있음에도 불구하고 환자 및 보호자를 대상으로 한 상처관리교육이 부족한 것이 현실이다.따라서 단순열상으로 응급실을 방문한 소아환자 보호자를 대상으로 상처 관리 교육매체에 변화를 주어 상처관리에 대한 지식과 교육만족도에 미치는 효과를 검증하여 효과적인 간호중재법을 개발하기 위하여 본 연구를 시도하였다. 본 연구는 교육매체에 따른 상처관리에 대한 지식과 교육만족도 차이를 검증하 기 위한 비 동등성 대조군 사전 사후 설계로 2008년 3월 1일부터 2008년 3월 20일 까지 일개 대학병원 응급실에서 단순열상으로 응급의학과에서 상처봉합 후 퇴원하 는 소아환자 보호자 60명을 대상으로 시도하였다. 교육내용은 상처치유 기전,상처 치료계획,상처관리 방법,상처 관찰시 주의점으 로,구성한 상처관리 교육내용을 유인물과 동영상의 두 가지 매체로 제작하여 대조 군 30명에게는 유인물로,실험군 30명에게는 동영상으로 교육한 후 상처관리에 대 한 지식과 교육만족도를 측정하여 비교하였다. 연구결과는 SPSS/PC 12.0프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였고,대상자의 일반적 특 성은 빈도,백분율,산술평균과 표준편차로,실험군과 대조군의 동질성은 X2-test로 검정하였으며,상처관리에 대한 지식과 교육만족도 차이에 대한 유의성은 t-test와 pairedt-test로 검정한 결과는 다음과 같다. 1)대상자의 일반적 특성과 상처관리교육 전 지식(χ 2=7.615p=.573)는 대조군과 실험군에 따라 유의한 차이를 보이지 않아 동질한 것으로 나타났다. 2)상처관리에 대한 교육 전 지식을 측정한 결과,대조군의 경우 ‘상처를 입었을 때,세척 및 소독을 잘해야 한다.’,‘상처는 완전히 나을 때 까지 계속적인 관리가 필 요하다.’,‘연고를 바를 때는 소독된 면봉을 이용해야 한다.’라는 세 문항에 대한 정 답율이 100.0%로 가장 높았으며,반면에 ‘상처봉합부위는 항상 습윤하게 유지해야 한다.’라는 문항이 33.3%로 정답율이 상대적으로 낮게 조사되었다. 실험군은 ‘상처를 입었을 때,세척 및 소독을 잘해야 한다.’,‘상처부위의 열감,상 처에서 진물이 나거나,상처 부위가 아픈 경우에는 꼭 다시 병원으로 와야 한다.’라 는 두 문항에 대한 정답율이 100.0%로 가장 높았으며,반면에 ‘실밥 제거 후 피부에 색소착색을 예방하기 위해 선크림을 바르는 것이 좋다.’라는 문항이 30.0%로 정답율 이 가장 낮게 조사되었다. 3)대상자의 교육 전,후의 지식 변화를 측정한 결과,대조군은 교육 전 78.17±12.36 점에서 교육 후 98.94±2.88점으로(t=-9.709,p=0.000),실험군은 교육 전 79.28±16.79 점에서 교육 후 100.50±0.00점으로 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였으나(t=-6.920,p=0.000),교 육 전과 후의 지식점수차이는 실험군이 대조군보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높아진 것 으로 나타났다(t=-2.971,p=0.004). 4)대상자의 교육 후 만족도 변화를 측정한 결과,실험군은 44.07±4.62점으로 대조군 은 39.33±4.11점으로 나타났다.즉 실험군이 대조군보다 상처관리 교육 후 만족도가 통계 적으로 유의하게 높아진 것으로 나타났다(t=-4.193,p=0.000). 이상의 연구결과를 종합하면 단순열상 소아환자의 보호자들에게 동영상 매체교 육 방법이 상처관리에 대한 지식과 교육만족도를 향상시키는 것으로 나타났다.따 라서 단순열상으로 퇴원하는 환자 및 보호자들에게 상처관리에 대한 지식 및 퇴원 후 추후 관리 방안으로 본 연구에서 실험적으로 중재한 동영상 매체교육이 효과적 인 간호중재방법이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대하며,교육적 효과를 극대화하고 간호실 무의 전문성을 높이는 방안으로써 교육매체를 다양화하는 것을 제안한다."

"The number of pediatric patients that visit emergency room by simple laceration accounts for 30-40%, and it is in increase. It accounts for many patients, nevertheless, it is a reality that education of wound management targeting the patients and protectors is insufficient. So, we have attempted this study to develop effective nursing arbitration by verifying influence it has on the satisfaction of the education of wound management while changing the education media that manages wound targeting protectors of the pediatric patients who have visited the emergency room by simple laceration. This study attempted to target on 60 protectors of the pediatric patients who leave the hospital after seaming their injuries at the emergency dept. by the simple laceration in the emergency room of one university hospital from March 1, 2008 to March 2 0, 2 008 by the pre-post design of unequal control group to verify the differences between knowledge and satisfaction for the wound management according to the education media. The contents of the education were composed of mechanism in curing the wound, plan to cure the wound, method to manage wound, cautions in observing the wound. After we produced the contents of education in managing the wound which we have composed by 2 media, printed matter and movies, and educated 30 people of the control group by printed matter and 30 people of experimental group by movies. We measured and compared the knowledge of managing wound and the satisfaction in the education managing the wound. The results of the study were analyzed by using SPSS/PC 12.0 program, and the general features of the targets were approved by frequency, percentage, arithmetic mean and standard deviation. The identity between experimental group and control group was verified by X2-test, and the results which approved the significance in the difference between knowledge and satisfaction of managing wound by t-test and paired t--test are as follow. 1) The general feature and the knowledge before education in managing wound of the subjects turned to be equal as it didn't show significant difference according to the groups. 2) As we measured the knowledge before educating the management of wound, in case of control group, the item difficulty for the 3 questions, 'When you are wounded, you must clean and disinfect well,' 'The wound needs to be continuously managed till it is completely cured,' and 'When you apply the ointment, you must use a disinfected swab' was the highest rate, 100%. Whereas, the item difficulty of the question 'You must maintain the seamed part of the wound always wet.' was 33.3%, so it was investigated to be relatively lower. The item difficulty of 2 questions for the experimental group, 'When you get wounded, you must clean and disinfect well,' 'In case you have sense of fever on the wound, you have ooze from a sore or the wounded part sores, so you must return to the hospital for sure.' showed the highest rate, 100%, whereas, the item difficulty of the question, 'It is good to apply sun-block cream to prevent pigment coloration after eliminating the seam.' showed the lowest rate, 30.0%. 3) As a result measuring the change in knowledge before and after the education of the targets, the control group and experimental group showed significant differences in statistics, the former, from 78.17짹12.36 point (before the education), to 98.94짹2.88 point (after the education, t=-9.709, p=0.000), the latter, from 79.28짹16.79 point (before the education), to 100.50짹0.00 point (after the education, t=-6.920, p=0.000). That is, the experimental group showed significantly higher knowledge in statistics after educating managing on wound than the control group (t=--2.97.1, p=0.004). 4) After measuring the change in satisfaction after educating the targets, the results were different in experimental group and control group, the former, 44.07짹4.62 point, the latter, 39.33짹4.11 point. That is, the experimental group showed significantly higher satisfaction in statistics after educating managing on wound than the control group(t=-4.193, p=0.000). Summarizing the study results above, the education method using movies to the protectors of the pediatric patient who suffers from simple laceration led to improve knowledge and satisfaction in managing the wound. Therefore, it is expected that the movie education for which this study arbitrated experimentally as the post-management plan after leaving the hospital and the knowledge in managing the wound to the patients and protectors who leave the hospital by simple laceration can be effective nursing arbitration method, and the diversification of education media is suggested to maximize educational effect and raise the professionality of the practical affairs in nursing."