Concurrence of Obstetric Brachial Plexus Injury, Congenital Muscular Torticollis and Cleft Palate

Abstract

A male infant was diagnosed with obstetric brachial plexus injury, congenital muscular torticollis and cleft palate 17 days after birth. His mother presented with gestational diabetes and premature rupture of membranes. Although it is possible that these three disorders arose independently, it is very likely that all three have the same etiologic cause, and we propose that a possible mechanism for this concurrence is related to maternal gestational diabetes. Maternal hyperglycemia mostly affects fetal structures deriving from the neural crest, including the palatine bone, and may have caused the cleft palate observed in this case. Gestational diabetes is also associated with increased frequency of large for gestational age infants and, by extension, with increased risk of birth injuries such as obstetric brachial plexus injury or congenital muscular torticollis associated with large for gestational age infants. Since the children of mothers with gestational diabetes are at increased risk for congenital defects such as cleft palate as well as being large for gestational age, precautions indicated for each respective disorder must be taken during prenatal testing and during birth. However, further studies of more cases are required to evaluate whether the concurrence of obstetric brachial plexus injury, congenital muscular torticollis and cleft palate in this case are complications specifically associated with gestational diabetes or just a simple coincidence.

임신성 당뇨 및 조기양막파수를 보인 산모의, 다른 산전 병력 없이 과체중아로 태어난 생후 17일된 남아에서, 분만성 상완 신경총 손상, 선천성근성사경 및 구개열의 병발이 진단되었다. 동시에 세 질환의 병발이 단순 병발일 수 있으나, 세질환을 동시에 유발할 수 있는 병인에 의한 것일 수 있으므로, 증례의 분석을 통하여 어머니의 임신성 당뇨에 의하여 이세 질환의 발생이 가능할 것으로 가정하였다. 모체의고혈당증은 주로 신경능선 조직에서 발생하는 태아구조에 영향을 주는 것으로 알려져 있고, 신경능선 조직에서 분화하는 조직들 중 하나인 구개골의 형성에 영향을 주어 구개열의 발생이 가능할 것으로 보이며, 임신성 당뇨에서 과체중아의 출생 빈도가 증가하므로, 이와 관련된 분만 손상 중 분만성 상완 신경총 손상 및 선천성근성사경의 발생이 가능할 것으로 판단 된다. 따라서 임신성 당뇨가 있는 산모의 태아에서 구개열등의 선천성 기형의 위험성이 높으므로 산전 검사 시 유의해야 하며, 과체중아에서 분만성 상완 신경총 손상과 선천성근성 사경의 위험성이 높으므로 이에 대한 주의와 확인이 필요할것으로 판단된다. 그러나, 분만성 상완 신경총 손상, 선천성 근성사경 및 구개열의 병발이 산모의 임신성 당뇨와 연관된 합병증일 수 있다는 것을 증명하기 위하여 향후 더 많은 증례를 통한 심화된 연구가 필요하다.