Communication with Family Members about Positive BRCA1/2 Genetic Test Results in Korean Hereditary Breast Cancer Families

한국인 유전성 유방암 가계에서 BRCA1/2 유전자 돌연변이 사실에 대한 가족과의 의사소통 실태

Purpose: Sharing genetic information with family members is important for cancer awareness and prevention. The purpose of this study is to examine disclosure patterns of positive BRCA genetic test results to patients’ relatives.

Materials and Methods: A total of 106 probands who had positive BRCA genetic test results from the Korean Hereditary Breast Cancer Study participated in our study. Subjects were asked whether they had disclosed their genetic test results to first-, second-, and third-degree relatives. Univariate and multivariate analyses were used to identify factors associated with positive result sharing with close and distant relatives.

Results: In total, 99 respondents (93.4%) informed at least one at-risk relative of the test result, and they all reported that they had disclosed their genetic test result to a first-degree relative. Communication of test results to other relatives occurred significantly less often, with only 31 of 99 subjects (31.3%) sharing their results with second- or third-degree relatives. In the results of univariate analyses, disclosure of genetic test results to more distant relatives was associated with marital status and months since post-test counseling. The reasons for communication were to provide information about the BRCArelated cancer risk and to recommend the genetic test.

Conclusion: Most individuals with the BRCA mutation share their test results with first-degree family members; however, these results reach more distant relatives significantly less often. Therefore, it is necessary to encourage patients’ communication with extended family members through systematic genetic counseling.

목적: 유전성 유방암 가계에서 BRCA 유전자 돌연변이 결과 공유의 중요성은 가족검사를 통해 돌연변이 보인자를 확인하고 적극적인 암 발생 감시와 예방적 치료를 제공하는데 있다. 본 연구를 통하여 유전성 유방암 가계에서 돌연변이 사실에 대한 공유 정도,등친 별 의사소통 차이와 이에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인하고자 한다.

대상 및 방법: 한국인 유전성유방암 연구에 등록되어 BRCA1 또는BRCA2 돌연변이가확인된발단자106명을대상으로검사후 유전상담, 유전성유방암지식도평가, 돌연변이 사실에 대한 가족간의 의사소통 과정, 가족검사현황에대해설문조사를시행하였다.

결과: 최종응답자106명중99명은적어도한명이상의친족에게 자신의 유전자 검사결과를 알렸으며, 일등친 가족에게만 알린 경우는68.7%, 일등친과 이등친 이상의 가족에게 돌연변이 사실을 알린경우는31.3%였다. 단변량분석결과일등친가족에게만검사 결과를 알린 군이 이등친 또는 삼등친 가족에게 돌연변이 사실을 알린군에비해기혼자의비율이더높았으며, 검사후유전상담일로부터 설문조사 시점까지 기간이 유의하게 짧은 것으로 나타났다. 가족에게 돌연변이 사실을 알린 이유에 대해서는 가족들에게 BRCA 유전자 돌연변이 가능성과 유방암 발병위험성을 알리기 위함에 가장 큰 비중을 차지하였다.

결론: 유전성 유방암 가계에서 BRCA 돌연변이 사실에 대한 정보를 보다 많은 가족과 공유하기 위해서는 유전상담 시 환자 개개인의 가계 구조를 파악하여 차별화된 의사소통 방법을 제시해 주어야 할 것이다.

BRCA1/2 mutation; Communication; Genetic counseling