perception and performance of emergency room nurse's protecting behavior for the patient privacy

The subject of the study is 70 ER nurses at a university level hospital based in Suwon and data was collected from December 10th,2007 to January30th,2008 through surveys and observing methods. The data collected was then analyzed by using the SPSS WIN 13.0 statistics program.

1. The participants’ average level of recognition in protecting patient privacy recorded 4.13±0.33 out of 5. As for the communication aspect, the level was 4.33±0.45, the highest figure of all. Average levels for patient information management, related operation, and direct nursing operation were 4.12±0.38, 4.02±0.47, and 3.98±0.43 respectively.

2. The participants’ average level of practice in protecting patient privacy recorded 3.22±0.46 out of 5. As for the patient information management aspect, the level was 3.61±0.40, the highest of all. Average levels for communication, related operation, and direct nursing operation were 3.42±0.51, 3.26±0.67, and 2.66±0.67 respectively.

3. The average level for the participants’ average level of recognition was higher than that of practice, showing similarities with existing statistics (t=11.102, p=.000).

4. A married group of participants showed a higher average level of recognition in the protection behavior of patients’ medical information than the unmarried group(t=7.845, p<0.05). There were also differences in the figures upon academic backgrounds. by conduting the Scheffe post-hoc test, the average level for recognition in the protection behavior of patients’ medical information in post graduates were higher than the level in 3-year university graduates(F=3.747, p<0.05).

The result of this study suggests that the level of ER nurses’ awareness of practice in protecting patient privacy is weaker than that of recognition. Therefore, the nursing industry should come up with alternatives in order to protect patient privacy and provide a great number of superior nurses, and provide training in order to raise ER nurses’ awareness of practice in protecting patient privacy."

응급실 간호사의 환자 프라이버시 보호행동에 대한 인식도와 실천도 개인정보의 중요성은 정보자체가 갖고 있는 가치만으로도 그 중요성이 크다 할 수 있으나, 정보의 누출로 인해 인간 자유의 본질적인 부분인 프라이버시를 위협할 수 있다. 응급실에서의 환자관리는 치료적 관리와 함께 개인적 프라이버시를 보호해주어 사회적 안전을 확보해주는 것이 매우 중요하다. 이에 본 연구는 환자 프라이버시 보호행동에 대한 응급실 간호사의 인식도와 실천도를 파악하고자 시도된 서술적 조사연구이다.

연구대상은 수원시에 소재하고 있는 일개 대학병원 응급실 간호사 70명이며 자료 수집은 2007년 12월 10일부터 2008년 1월 30일까지 설문지와 관찰 방법을 이용하여 조사하였으며, SPSS WIN 13.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다.

1. 응급실에서 근무하는 간호사들의 환자 프라이버시 보호행동에 대한 인 식도의 총 평균평점은 최대 5점에서 4.13±0.33점이었으며 각 영역별로 는 의사소통영역 4.33±0.45점으로 가장 높았으며, 환자정보관리영역 4.12±0.38점, 연계업무영역 4.02±0.47점, 직접간호업무영역 3.98±0.43점 순이었다.

2. 응급실 간호사들의 환자 프라이버시 보호행동에 대한 실천도의 총 평균 평점은 최대 5점에서 3.22±0.46점이었으며 각 영역별로는 환자 정보 관리영역 3.61±0.40점이 가장 높았으며, 의사소통영역 3.42±0.51점, 연계업무 영역 3.26±0.67점, 직접간호업무영역 2.66±0.67점 순이었다.

3. 응급실 간호사들의 환자 프라이버시 보호행동에 대한 인식도는 실천도 에 비하여 높았으며 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다(t=11.102, p=.000).

4. 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 환자 의료정보 보호행동에 대한 인식도는 미혼보다 기혼대상자 인식도가 통계적으로 유의하게 높았으며(t=7.845, p<0.05), 최종학력에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었는데 Scheffe 사후검정결과 3년제 졸업보다 대학원졸업생이 환자 의료정보 보호행동에 대한 인식도 가 높은 것으로 나타났다(F=3.747, p<0.05).

본 연구의 결과 응급실 간호사의 환자 프라이버시 보호행동에 대한 실천도는 인식도보다 낮은 상태였다. 그러므로, 간호사의 환자 프라이버시 보호행동에 대한 실천도를 강화할 수 있는 지속적인 교육과 추후 연구에서 낮은 실천요인을 분석하여 환자를 보호하고 양질을 간호를 제공할 수 있는 방안을 제시해야 할 것이다.