Survey Analysis of the Current Blood Donor Interview

국내 헌혈자 문진에 대한 설문조사 연구

Background: An objective and standardized interview process is important when screening for healthy blood donors. Our aims were to gather opinions of the interviewing nurses at blood centers on the current donor interview and to suggest improvements to the interview.

Methods: We conducted an anonymous survey consisting of five questions regarding the donor health questionnaire, which can be found on the reverse side of the donation record card. The survey targeted the interviewing nurses with more than 1 year of experience at collection sites of the Korean Red Cross and the Hanmaum blood centers. The survey was sent out and gathered via mail, fax or email between September and October of 2010.

Results: The average self-deferral rate of donors prior to interview was 7.4%, and 66.7% of the interviewing nurses considered ’taking medicine’ as the most common reason for donor self-deferral. The past and current history of disorders was the hardest question for nurses to determine the eligibility of the donors. Having a history of blood transfusion, surgery, tattoo or a piercing procedure, etc. within a year was the most unacceptable reason for deferred donors. The nurses strongly recommended revision of redundant questions as well as re-examining the unsolvable dilemma of questions concerning malaria.

Conclusion: According to the survey, this study outlines the perspectives of interviewing nurses at blood centers regarding the rate and reasons for self-deferral of blood donors, the difficulties and the suggestions for improving the current donor interview. The results will be helpful in the future when proposing modifications to the donor interview.

배경: 객관적이며 표준화된 문진 과정은 건강한 헌혈자를 선별하는 중요 요소이다. 본 연구에서는 헌혈자 문진에 대한 혈액원 간호사들의 의견을 수렴하여 문진의 개선(안)을 제시하는데 도움을 주고자 하였다.

방법: 대한적십자사 혈액원의 헌혈의 집과 한 마음 혈액원의 헌혈 카페당 1년 이상 경력을 가진 문진간호사 1인을 대상으로 무기명으로 헌혈기록카드 뒷면의 문진표에 기술된 문진항목에 관한 5개 항목에 대한 설문조사를 2010년 9월과 10월 중에 실시하였다. 설문지 발송과 회신은 우편, 팩스 혹은 이메일을 이용하였다.

결과: 문진과정 이전의 헌혈지원자의 평균 자진 헌혈배제율은 7.4%로서, 가장 흔한 사유는 약물복용이라고 간호사의 66.7%가 응답하였다. 문진항목 중 헌혈 여부를 결정하기가 가장 어려운 항목은 다양한 질환 경력에 대한 항목이었고, 부적격된 헌혈지원자가 가장 납득하지 못하는 항목은 1년 이내의 수혈, 수술 및 문신이나 피어싱 등의 시술 경력에 대한 항목을 꼽았다. 요구사항으로는 중복되는 문항과 말라리아 문진에 대한 업무고충을 개선해 달라는 의견이 있었다.

결론: 설문조사를 통해 헌혈지원자의 자진 헌혈배제율과 사유, 문진시의 어려운 점과 개선점에 대한 혈액원 간호사들의 의견을 수렴할 수 있었다. 이는 향후 문진의 개선(안)을 제시하는데 도움을 줄 것으로 여겨졌다.

Nurse; Blood centers; Blood donor interview; Donor health questionnaire