The Effect of Freezing-thawing Activated Platelet Rich Plasmas (PRP) on the Proliferations of Bacteria

Abstract

Background: Fresh platelet rich plasma (PRP) gel has been reported to have anti-bacterial properties. We evaluated the anti-bacterial effects of liquid type activated PRP (tAPRP) using thrombin and heparin treatment after a freezing-thawing (F-T) procedure, using a disk diffusion method.

Methods:PRP and platelet poor plasma (PPP) were prepared from CPDA-1 anticoagulated blood received from 20 donors. PRP was concentrated to 8 times the base platelet counts of donors for the first trial and to 11 times the base platelet counts of donors for the second trial. Both F-T PRP and F-T PPP were divided into a nonactivated group and an activated (tA) group, which was then treated with bovine thrombin and CaCl2, and heparin was added to prevent gel formation. The anti-bacterial effects of F-T PRP, F-T PPP, F-T tAPRP with heparin and F-T tAPPP with heparin on S. aureus and P. aeruginosa were evaluated using a disk-diffusion and direct dropping method. All experiments were duplicated.

Conclusion:No anti-bacterial effects were detected for S. aureus or P. aeruginosa in the F-T PRP, F-T PPP, F-T tAPRP with heparin and F-T tAPPP with heparin. This negative result may be due to the F-T treatment and/or because liquid instead of gel form of PRP was used. The use of the disk diffusion method for the determination of anti-bacterial ability of PRP may also be a factor in the negative study results.

배경 : 신선한 혈장풍부혈장(이하 PRP로 약함)젤은 항균 효과가 있는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 동결해동 후(freezing-thawing, FT) 트롬빈으로 활성화하고 헤파린으로 처리한 액상의 PRP에서 디스크확산법을 이용하여 항균효과를 조사하여 이의 유용성을 연구하는데 도움을 주고자 하였다.

방법 :20명의 각 지원자로부터 CPDA-1 항응고제가 처리된혈액에서 PRP와 혈소판결핍혈장(이하 PPP로 약함)을 분리하였다. RP는 지원자의 기본 혈소판수에 비하여 1차 때는 8배, 2차 때는 11배 농축되었다. PRP와 PPP를 동결 해동 후 (freezing-thawing, FT) 트롬빈으로 활성화시켰고(thrombin activated, tA) 헤파린을 첨가하여 젤 형성을 방지하였다. S. aureus와 P. aeruginosa에 대한 항균효과는 디스크확산법과 직접 집적하는 방법을 사용하여 검증하였고, 실험은 반복 시행하였다.